» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Michael Lewis (Editor)

About this title: The author of "Liar's Poker" and "Moneyball" guides readers through five of the most violent and costly upheavals in recent financial history. Lewis describes the market factors leading up to each event, shows what people thought was happening, and analyzes what actually happened.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new audio book

Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743583664 ISBN: 0743583663

Description: New. Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141042312 ISBN: 0141042311

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £7.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Panic used book

Panic

price: £7.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. few underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by M Lewis Michael

price: £7.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by M Lewis Michael

price: £7.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £7.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. 0393065146 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Panic the Story of Modern Financial Insanity:

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141042312 ISBN: 0141042311

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. From black monday to the asian financial crisis, from the inter*n*e*t* bubble to mortgage meltdown, our lives are ruled by crazy cycles of euphoria and hysteria that manage to grip the world but are all-too-soon forgotten. this book gives us an insight into how markets really operate-and who really knows what they're talking about. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK-The usual library stamping and stickers are present. Withdrawn stamped on first title page, name of Library stamped on top and bottom book edge. Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £8.04

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Very Good. 0393065146 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Editor-Michael Lewis

price: £8.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight. Light corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £8.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Fine. 0393065146 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new audio book

Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743583664 ISBN: 0743583663

Description: New. 0743583663 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used audio book

Panic! : the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743583664 ISBN: 0743583663

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: New. 0393065146 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Fine. 0393065146. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £9.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW BOOK, PAPERBACK EDITION, SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Editor-Michael Lewis

price: £9.35

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393065146 Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: New. 0393065146 Brand New-Fast 1-2 Days Handling Time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: New. 0393065146 Brand New-Fast 1-2 Days Handling Time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RedLine Goods, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity new book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Editor-Michael Lewis

price: £9.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: New. New book, Slight Wrinkles on Dust Jacket Edges. Very Lightly Bumprd Corners. Excellent Otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: goldenguild, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Panic the Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780393065145. First Printing; DJ price-clipped; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panic: the Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, white spine with black text; HB, red cloth spine with silver text; quarter-bound style w/white boards; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 391 pp.; else very good. Economics. 7-25-1138510. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity used book

Panic: The Story of Modern Financial Insanity

by Lewis, Michael

price: £11.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065145 ISBN: 0393065146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Karthik, Madras, 25, India

"This book is a "Oh! In hindsight" kind of book. This chronicles the Panics in the Financial Markets over the last 20 years - The stockmarket crash of 87, Asian Crisis of late 90's, the dot com bust and the mortgage crisis. Good read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Joseph, The United States

"This book is basically just a compilation of articles from newspapers and magazines before and after some of the more prominent financial crashes in the last 20 years, such as Black Monday, the tech bubble crash and the more recent sub prime crisis. It really was quite entertaining to see what was being said a month or so before and after each of these crashes. It is apparent that as a people we do not learn from history and thus are doomed to repeat it. It also further diminished my belief in the efficient market hypothesis. An enjoyable read but probably only recommended if you enjoy finance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By MsSmartiePants, San Jose, CA

"OK, so we've been overwhelmed by media information on the current recession. That doesn't mean I'm tired of it and not trying to understand why things are the way they are. Well, I am a bit tired, but more importantly? I want to LEARN so that I can make informed decisions about the future!
Reaching back in time beginning in 1987, Michael Lewis is diagramming the financial markets and his opinion on choices made which have carried us to this particular point in history. It helps that I lived through the historical times in Silicon Valley. It helps that I have a background in dealing with the NY financial markets and real estate market during the 80's! (I love how the author describes the Wall St. guys...)
This is a compilation of significant articles by various authors to give the reader a historical view of our financial markets from 25 years ago to present. I was surprised to find that the author had chosen this way to guide us through his insight and opinions, however, I grew to like this style and found it legitimate in reinforcing Mr. Lewis's theories. Must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Derek, Maple Valley, WA

"Disappointed that Lewis is just the editor. Some of the articles in the collection are very good, but the current recession/downturn/armagedoon/whatever is now moved to the malaise stage. Hence, this book is becoming less relevant by the day. Bottom-line: You can get these nuggets of insight elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.