» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War of the End of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa, Helen R Lane (Translator)

About this title: Deep within the remote backlands of 19th-century Brazil sits Canudosa libertarian paradise. Home of prostitutes, bandits, beggars, it embodies the revolutionary spirit in its purest and most apocalyptic form. In one of his most brilliant and tragic novels, Mario Vargas Llosa creates an unforgettable tale of passion, idealism, adventure, and man's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargos Llosa

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 2004

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 568. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargos Llosa

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 2004

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 568. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World new book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: New. 0312427980 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £6.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

price: £7.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Very good. Very Good Condition Trade Paperback. 1985 Avon Books Edition. 568 pages. This is the version with the bearded man in the center of the cover and the woman in the upper right hand corner. Book has a crease, like a dog-ear on the bottom right part of the front cover. Pages are all clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the End of the World used book

The War of the End of the World

by Llosa, Mario Vargas, and Lane, Helen R (Translated by)

price: £7.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427986 ISBN: 0312427980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.