Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Deep within the remote backlands of 19th-century Brazil sits Canudosa libertarian paradise. Home of prostitutes, bandits, beggars, it embodies the revolutionary spirit in its purest and most apocalyptic form. In one of his most brilliant and tragic novels, Mario Vargas Llosa creates an unforgettable tale of passion, idealism, adventure, and man's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The War of the End of the World
(36 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargos Llosa
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 2004
Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 568. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargos Llosa
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 2004
Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 568. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Goodwillofwct ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Outlook_Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Outlook_Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2008-07-22
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: New. 0312427980 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Vargas Llosa, Mario
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more
The War of the End of the World
by
Vargas Llosa, Mario
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Very good. Very Good Condition Trade Paperback. 1985 Avon Books Edition. 568 pages. This is the version with the bearded man in the center of the cover and the woman in the upper right hand corner. Book has a crease, like a dog-ear on the bottom right part of the front cover. Pages are all clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bootleg Press ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The War of the End of the World
by
Llosa, Mario Vargas, and Lane, Helen R (Translated by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780312427986
ISBN: 0312427980
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.