About this title: This is an indictment of current management and education practices that are creating a shortage of skilled labour. The march of technological development and globalisation continues to put pressure on all national economies, bringing opportunity for some and marginalisation for others. Nations will need to confront two coming economic shocks: a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Very Good. 0275984362 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Writing and underlining on some pages. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping fo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers
Date Published: 2005-09-30
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Like New. SIGNED by author without inscription on title page. * Gift quality. New hardcover with dustjacket with only light shelf wear. No marks (other than signature) or damage inside or out. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers
Date Published: 2005-09-30
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, Westport, Conn.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good + in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Book is in smashing condition, with only the minorest of edgewear to the boards. Pages are clean, spine is tight-appears to never have been read. Dustjacket has mild shelfwear and lightly bumped corners. Fantastic copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "It's the economy, stupid, " is a refrain the United States will never live down, and not without reason. The relentless march of technological development and globalization continues to put pressure on all national economies, providing opportunity for some and ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, Westport, Connecticut
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pages. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "It's the economy, stupid, " is a refrain the United States will never live down, and not without reason. The relentless march of technological development and globalization continues to put pressure on all national economies, providing ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, Westport, Connecticut
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 266 pages. Gift quality book. Picotorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. 'In The 2010 Meltdown, Gordon sounds a wake-up call to business leaders, policymakers, educators, and concerned citizens, employers, and parents-anyone with a stake in our economic future. ' Bright, clean. read more
Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "It's the economy, stupid, " is a refrain the United States will never live down, and not without reason. The relentless march of technological development and globalization continues to put pressure on all national economies, providing opportunity for some and marginalization for others. Around the world, nations will need to overcome twin ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780275984366ISBN:0275984362
Description: New. "It's the economy, stupid, " is a refrain the United States will never live down, and not without reason. The relentless march of technological development and globalization continues to put pressure on all national economies, providing opportunity fo... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.