» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This happy combination of literary essay and exceptionally well- written history, providing in-sights into a past still important in the twentieth century, will quickly take an honored place on the shelves of Harvardiana.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan A.

price: £4.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Small tear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn Donald Fleming Oscar Handlin Stephan Thernstrom

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! MINOR WEAR. jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan

price: £5.15

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: VG. Edges speckling, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard (Photographer), And Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn~Donald Fleming~Oscar Handlin~Stepha

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn~Donald Fleming~Oscar Handlin~Stepha

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan; Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 149 pp; includes b/w photographs. This was written as a memento of Harvard University's 350th anniversary. Condition is Near Fine in very good dj; dj has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn; Donald Fleming; Oscar Handlin; Stephan Thernstrom

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard

price: £5.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Verey Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. us hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Handlin, Oscar; Fleming, Donald; Bailyn, Bernard; Thernstrom, Stephan A.

price: £5.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press 1986 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: ISBN: 0674354435. Dj has a 1" closed tear & slight wear at spine. Fine/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Et Al

price: £5.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very good book with a gift inscription plate on ffep, in good dj that has small tears on edge and sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. 1st Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan; Fleming, Donald

price: £6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Fleming, Handlin, Thernstrom

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press: Cambridge, MA 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is very good+ with stain on back board and moderate wear. Dj is also very good with 2 tears, light stain and moderate wear. History of Harvard University & its foundations, character, structures & style. 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £6.24

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard, CT, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Photos. Near Fine. G, Dj Edge Tears. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn; Donald Fleming; Oscar Handlin; Stephan Thernstrom

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2/28/1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bernard Bailyn, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's Harvard Graduate Society bookplate fep. VG-dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Glimpses of the Harvard Past used book

Glimpses of the Harvard Past

by Bailyn, Bernard; Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin, Stephan Thernstrom

price: £6.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354432 ISBN: 0674354435

Description: Harvard University Press, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dust jacket. 0.81 x 9.67 x 6.53. 192 pages. ISBN: 0674354435. Catalogs: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scarlet Letter

Scarlet Letter

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Silas Marner

Silas Marner

by George Eliot

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Robinson Crusoe

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Last of the Mohicans

Last of the Mohicans

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Adam Bede

Adam Bede

by George Eliot

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Nana

Nana

by Emile Zola

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.27!