» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

About this title: This autobiography by the biologist John Tyler Bonner manages to sneak in a history of the development of 20th-century biology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner

price: £23.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 214 by 146 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lives of a Biologist; Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner; Tyler John

price: £7.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Cambridge; 2002

Description: hbk with dj; cream boards with darkred back; first ed.; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lives of a Biologist; Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist; Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £8.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press; 2002 Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Jt Bonner

price: £29.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £7.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Library markings include withdrawn stamps and ownership sticker blacked out. Dust jacket shows very light edgewear. Hardcover shows mild soiling to bottom edge. Pages are clean and white, no markings (excluding Library markings). Back endpaper has large tear. Text block is solid, pages are bound tight. Overall integrity is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £7.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £9.39

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £9.47

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the spine extremities and lower edge of both panels, some edgewear to the lower edge of both boards as well, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: John Tyler Bonner (Hardcover, 2002) new book

Lives of a Biologist: John Tyler Bonner (Hardcover, 2002)

price: £9.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, gift quality, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist-Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £12.56

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Harvard 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £21.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £37.76

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £37.76

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear along edges mylar cover is taped to boards nomral library markings inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £10.42

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £12.22

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0674007638. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £27.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674007638. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £29.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £31.90

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. A memoir by the Professor of Biology Emeritus at Princeton, who was born in 1920 has witnessed many of the advances in biology of the last century. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Edited

price: £31.91

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: Edited Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £40.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science new book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by John Tyler Bonner

price: £53.37

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science used book

Lives of a Biologist: Adventures in a Century of Extraordinary Science

by Bonner, John Tyler

price: £14.44

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007635 ISBN: 0674007638

Description: Good. 0674007638 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.