» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

About this title: The companion volume to acclaimed military historian Hastings' critically praised "Armageddon," which told the story of the final year of the war against the Nazis, "Retribution" focuses on the Pacific theater and Japan's defiant stand against the Allies. 32 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £1.48

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter Style Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Max Hastings

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Max Hastings

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Max Hastings

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Max Hastings

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £5.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ships Now. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £5.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Book Club edition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Good. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. Remainder mark. Creased/torn DJ. Very little wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £6.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof--1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear--Advanced reader copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £6.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Good. 0307263517 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £6.81

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof--1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: As New. Very minor shelf wear--Advanced reader copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £6.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 615 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Max Hastings

price: £7.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: Good. Clean trade pb. Cover wear including corner curl and light edge wear. Binding square with a spine crease. Vintage Books, New York, 2009 1st printing. xxv, 615 pages. Endnotes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £7.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Text clean, binding loose. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. Ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution-the Battle for Japan, 1944-1945 used book

Retribution-the Battle for Japan, 1944-1945

by Max Hastings

price: £7.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: good condition; highlighting and marginalia throughout; jacket taped to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Good. 0307263517 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £8.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 656 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 new book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: New in Very Good jacket. New hardback book with light damage at top of spine on book and jacket. Has publisher's inventory dot on bottom. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 new book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: New. 0307263517 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 new book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £8.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: New in Very Good jacket. New hardback book. Has publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges and small, 1" tear on dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

price: £9.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage) new book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 (Vintage)

by Hastings, Max

price: £9.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307275363 ISBN: 0307275361

Description: New. 0307275361 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl, just sat on the shelf a bit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45 used book

Retribution: the Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Hastings, Max

price: £10.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307263513 ISBN: 0307263517

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0307263517 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 615 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent book on War with Japan, Oct 29, 2009
By billbolen, Chapel Hill, NC

"Hastings is the best. Well written and carefully researched, military history at its best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Bob, Atlanta, GA

"Took me all summer to get through but not because it was not great. I just always fell asleep at the pool. I learned a whole lot about the war in the pacific. He is great at tell the big picture but including interesting details."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Jennifer, Brooklyn, NY

"Incredible, detailed depiction of the Pacific War. Eminently readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Pamgib, The United States

"Somewhat slow to start, but quickly picks up with startling facts, great analysis, but most importantly, the stories from both the Japanese and American perspectives are riveting. The writing is so compelling you feel like you are there. Luzon, Iwo Jima, Okinawa are hallowed names in American history, but until you read Max Hasting's book, you cannot fully realize the meaning of these places in WWII. One comes to understand the war in the Pacific as a theatre for uncommon bravery on the part of ordinary men and the incredible waste of such men by inept leadership. There are incredible insights into the Japanese national character, and in the end, how that affects Japanese policy and behavior today. This is a book with so much meat - not exactly a summer read but still an accessible and dramatic story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.