About this title: When Edward Fitzgerald translated these 11th-century Persian poems in 1859 they became something of a sensation after one admiring reader passed them on to his friends--a circle that included Browning, Rosetti, and Tennyson. Omar Khayyam was famous in his own day as a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher, and although his mathematical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: No dj, fine con., Has 5 poems written by hand on different pages, also has an article abot illustrator Edmund J. Sullivan showing the famous poster from the legendary band "The Grateful Dead" that uses 1 of his skeleton illus. Interesting copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1946
ISBN-13:9780385001465ISBN:0385001460
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. worn. translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Not sure of date. published by Grosset & Dunlap. 132 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780385001465ISBN:0385001460
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; numerious small tears, chips and creases; scuffed and soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1960. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Fontana edition. Text in English. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Marjorie Anderson. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Omar Khayyam was an Astronomer-Poet of Persia. This lovely pocket sized edition is illustrated with line drawings by Majorie Anderson. 127pp.......This book is AVAILABLE NOW and is POSTED FULLY INSURED......Please email for further details. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: N/A
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Front end papers torn. Text is clean and bright. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J Black, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J Black, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more
Description: Published by COLLINS clear-type press, no year, leather binding in a green slipcase, small size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, gilt titled front cover and decorated spine, page edges tinted, owners name, good tidy copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.