» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: When Edward Fitzgerald translated these 11th-century Persian poems in 1859 they became something of a sensation after one admiring reader passed them on to his friends--a circle that included Browning, Rosetti, and Tennyson. Omar Khayyam was famous in his own day as a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher, and although his mathematical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £5.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arden Book Co.

Description: No dj, fine con., Has 5 poems written by hand on different pages, also has an article abot illustrator Edmund J. Sullivan showing the famous poster from the legendary band "The Grateful Dead" that uses 1 of his skeleton illus. Interesting copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald, John, And Dulac, Edmund (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Good. Dust Jacket torn in some areas, Top of book slightly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald; Edward (Translator)

price: £5.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN SOME WEAR GREAT COPY TO READ BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £6.18

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. worn. translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Not sure of date. published by Grosset & Dunlap. 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special limited de l Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/7/1946 ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Very Good. 0385001460 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y04D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Khayyam, Omar

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; numerious small tears, chips and creases; scuffed and soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £6.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1960. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Fontana edition. Text in English. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald, Edward Translator

price: £6.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hartsdale House Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780385001465 ISBN: 0385001460

Description: Poor. HB, 1932 Edition, spine chipping edges, cornes light chipping, contents tight and clean, Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Done Into English By Edward Fitzgerald

price: £6.81

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Undated Circa 1990's Binding: Maroon/Gilt Faux Leather Publisher: Heron Books

Description: Marjorie Anderson. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Omar Khayyam was an Astronomer-Poet of Persia. This lovely pocket sized edition is illustrated with line drawings by Majorie Anderson. 127pp.......This book is AVAILABLE NOW and is POSTED FULLY INSURED......Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward Omar Khayyam; Translated By Fitzgerald

price: £6.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books. NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £7.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1985, Harrap Lmt. Date Published: 1985

Description: NF/softback, illus by Willy Pogany. SH33 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Rendered Into English Verse

by Translator-Edward Fitzgerald; Illustrator-Jeff Hill

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: N/A

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Front end papers torn. Text is clean and bright. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Poetry)

by Fitzgerald; Translated

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: pocket book

Description: (1ST PB 1941), # 128, vg, (76 FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald/Katchadou

price: £7.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP ISBN-13: 9781117993850 ISBN: 111799385X

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald; Translated

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: avon book

Description: (Reprints Avon 2), # 262, vg, (ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF VERSES), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Avenel Books) [Hardcover] By Edmund J. Sullivan...

by Illustrator-Edmund J. Sullivan; Translator-Edward Fitzgerald

price: £8.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Bookstore inventory. Fast shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J Black, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J Black, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS

Description: Published by COLLINS clear-type press, no year, leather binding in a green slipcase, small size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, gilt titled front cover and decorated spine, page edges tinted, owners name, good tidy copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.