» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

About this title: A new expanded edition of Peter Brown's classic study of the life, times and ever-changing thought of one of the founders of Latin Christianity, Augustine of Hippo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

by Brown, Peter

price: £10.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

price: £10.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Brown, Peter

price: £10.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-7-00 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

price: £10.88

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Reader copy. 2000 University of California Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover/spine, extensive highlighting/underlining/margin notes. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo-a Biography used book

Augustine of Hippo-a Biography

by Peter Brown

price: £10.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Very Good + to Fine in None-As Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Strong square profile. Edge wear is minor to minor + in a couple of spots. Smooth spine on a thick volume. Text is spotless throughout. Gloss is dimmed to a minor degree from shelving rubs. New Edition with epilogue. 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

price: £10.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Brown, Peter

price: £10.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-7-00 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography

by Brown, Peter Robert Lamont

price: £11.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography

by Brown, Peter H.

price: £11.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univeristy of Califonia Press, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 548 pages, book is in great overall condition. former owner had put a sticker on first fly leaf page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

price: £11.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Good. Softcover, minor underlining, solid binding, good covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Peter Brown

price: £12.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Brown, Peter

price: £12.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Very Good. 0520227573 Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Brown, Peter

price: £12.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Good. 0520227573 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo used book

Augustine of Hippo

by Brown, Peter

price: £13.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Very Good. A Biography. 548 pp. Crease on spine, otherwise As New. A substantial new Epilogue adds new material based on recently discovered letters and sermons to this remarkable 1967 biography of St. Augustine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography, Revised Edition with a New Epilogue

by Brown, Peter

price: £15.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition W new book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition W

by Brown, Peter

price: £16.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: New. This classic biography was first published thirty years ago and has since established itself as the standard account of Saint Augustine's life and teaching. The remarkable discovery recently of a considerable number of letters and sermons by Augustin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue new book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £16.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) new book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Peter Brown

price: £16.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £17.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228351 ISBN: 0520228359

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £17.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228351 ISBN: 0520228359

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £17.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228351 ISBN: 0520228359

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue) new book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography (New Edition, With an Epilogue)

by Peter Brown

price: £17.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £17.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520228351 ISBN: 0520228359

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue used book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography, Revised Edition With a New Epilogue

by Peter Brown

price: £17.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780520228351 ISBN: 0520228359

Description: Very Good. Hardback in near new dustjacket. All pages crisp and clean with lightest yellowing to page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Book Sales, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography new book

Augustine of Hippo: a Biography

by Brown, Peter Robert Lamont

price: £17.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520227576 ISBN: 0520227573

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520227576. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Jeffrey, San Francisco, CA

"I thoroughly enjoyed this book. As other reviewers have pointed out, it is remarkable the degree to which Brown can reconstruct the interior life of a man who lived nearly 1600 years ago. This is an excellent book for anyone who wants to read about the Roman world, but doesn't want to just read about Emperors, debauchery and military conquest. This is at least as good as any biography of an American president that you'll ever read.

If you're historically inclined, the epilogue and other materials at the end are extremely interesting. Brown is very good about explaining how the materials he used for the biography wound up shaping what he had written and how recent discoveries and scholarship have revised our impressions of Augustine.

Do not be daunted by its length. Granted, this is just the kind of book that appeals more to me than most people, but this was my breakfast table reading for a month or two with a small baby. If I can read this through in a moderate to severe state of sleep depression, then you too should be able to get through it without much difficulty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"Well-written biography of the famous North African saint. Includes extensive information on his philosophical and theological views. May be a bit confusing for the reader without a background in early Christian exegesis, but still very readable, and an excellent introduction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"Now this is a biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This excellent biography of the late neo-Platonist-turned-Christian was assigned reading for Dave Hassel's Philosophy of St. Augustine course during the first semester of 1981/82 at Loyola University Chicago. Having read all of the early and much of the later work of this western patristic figure, I found Brown's book extremely rewarding in giving me a better sense of Augustine's background and political life as a church bureaucrat. Readers only familiar with his Confessions will, however, not be lost as Brown presumes little knowledge of his readers.

For some greater account, informed by Brown to some extent, of my opinion of Augustine, see my review of the book entitled Augustine the Reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.