About this title: This encyclopedia, a ten-year project involving more than 800 scholars and writers, offers an extraordinary portrait of one of the nation's richest cultural landscapes. 349 illustrations, 15 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Ex-library copy with protective cover and usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings, age tanned. There is an inked name and date on front flyleaf. Dust... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Good. Boards and spine tight. Ex-Library minimal markings. Good DJ. Buyer will pay actual shipping charges on this large, heavy book (9 lb. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Fine. 0807818232 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ title page creased and unevenly worn ~ back flap of dust jacket creased ~ Appears unread, Neat & Tight, PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex library book there is a stamp on the top edge of book and some stamps and stickers on the inside, the dust jacket is very nice and has NO stickers or stamps, dust jacket, text is bright and clear, spine is straight, binding is very good, slight discoloration to the outer edges of pages, otherwise a very nice book. read more
Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has a small damp stain on the lower fep to about page 60, very slight pressure on the lower front corner tip, minor shelfwear, dk has damp wave with stain on the inside of dj on the upper and lower front corners/foreside, maroon smudge line on the back. This massive volume is the result of a ten year project involving more than 800 scholars and writers in many fields, offers an extraordinary portrait of one of the nation's richest ... read more
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more
Description: Good. 0807818232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ HAS SOME SPOTS AND CREASES. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The OED of the South. Even if you don't read it, at 9 lbs. it will make a great doorstop. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989-09-18
ISBN-13:9780807818237ISBN:0807818232
Description: Very Good. 1989 large and heavy hardback, no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.