» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This encyclopedia, a ten-year project involving more than 800 scholars and writers, offers an extraordinary portrait of one of the nation's richest cultural landscapes. 349 illustrations, 15 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Encyclopedia of Southern Culture (Hardcover) used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture (Hardcover)

by Charles Reagon Wilson And William Ferris

price: £8.72

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Mary L. Hart

price: £9.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £9.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Has dust jacket. Note written on first page. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Mary L. Hart

price: £9.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £9.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Editor-Charles Reagan Wilson; Editor-William Ferris; Editor-Ann J. Adadie

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan (Editor), and Abadie, Ann J (Editor), and Hart, Mary (Editor)

price: £9.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Ex-library copy with protective cover and usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings, age tanned. There is an inked name and date on front flyleaf. Dust... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan; William Ferris

price: £10.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 1634 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Mary L. Hart

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. Light Shelf Wear. No Expedited. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £13.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. Boards and spine tight. Ex-Library minimal markings. Good DJ. Buyer will pay actual shipping charges on this large, heavy book (9 lb. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

An Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

An Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Charles Wilson

price: £14.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £15.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Fine. 0807818232 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ title page creased and unevenly worn ~ back flap of dust jacket creased ~ Appears unread, Neat & Tight, PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £15.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good. 0807818232 hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Ferris, William; Wilson, Charles Reagan

price: £15.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex library book there is a stamp on the top edge of book and some stamps and stickers on the inside, the dust jacket is very nice and has NO stickers or stamps, dust jacket, text is bright and clear, spine is straight, binding is very good, slight discoloration to the outer edges of pages, otherwise a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan; Ferris, William-Editors

price: £16.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has a small damp stain on the lower fep to about page 60, very slight pressure on the lower front corner tip, minor shelfwear, dk has damp wave with stain on the inside of dj on the upper and lower front corners/foreside, maroon smudge line on the back. This massive volume is the result of a ten year project involving more than 800 scholars and writers in many fields, offers an extraordinary portrait of one of the nation's richest ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan; Ferris, William

price: £16.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

price: £19.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Good. 0807818232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan (Editor), and Abadie, Ann J (Editor), and Hart, Mary (Editor)

price: £19.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ HAS SOME SPOTS AND CREASES. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The OED of the South. Even if you don't read it, at 9 lbs. it will make a great doorstop. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Details LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan; Ferris, William

price: £19.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Mary L. Hart; Editor-Charles Reagan Wilson; Editor-William Ferris; Editor-Ann J. Adadie

price: £19.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good. 1989 large and heavy hardback, no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reag

price: £20.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reag

price: £20.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reag

price: £20.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles Reagan & William Ferris (Editors)

price: £20.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNC Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: Very Good/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. 0807818232 Some pages a little rumpled but clean, unmarked. Binding square and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture used book

Encyclopedia of Southern Culture

by Wilson, Charles R. And William Ferris Eds

price: £22.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818237 ISBN: 0807818232

Description: 0807818232. Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dust jacket; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.