» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Sir James George Frazer's comparative study of anthropology, folklore, and myth has been an influential work for writers and a standard text for scholars since its original publication, in several volumes, in the early part of the 20th century. Frazer was a professor of social anthropology and a classicist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Bough-a Study in Magic & Religion Abridged Edition Volume I

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1957. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Golden Bough-a Study in Magic & Religion Abridged Edition Volume I

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1957. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by James Frazer, George W. Stocking

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by James Frazer; Contributor-George W. Stocking

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough a Study in Magic and Religion One Volume Abridged Edition

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £6.51

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 1953 Abridged edition. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £6.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Volume, Abridged Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Describes our ancestors' primitive methods of worship, sex practices, strange rituals and festivals. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by James Frazer

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough, a Study in Magic and Religion Volume I Abridged Edition

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £7.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Fair. B0011WF1Q4 wear to exterior, edgewear. yellowing to interior. clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion Volume 1

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £7.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1960 reprint. Withdrawn college library book with returns pocket to inside front cover and label & stamps etc to ffep and page fore edges. Spine creased and sunend. Edges worn, top corners creased. Pages yellowing. Volume 1 of the 2 volume abridged edition. 971pp inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £7.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1923

Description: Good Plus. Z. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Large. Pp xiv, pp756, pp4 advertisements. Gilt embossed title to spine and gilt embossed vignette of mistletoe to front board. Frontis-piece photgraphic reproduction after J. M. W. Turner, Depicting The Golden Bough. The lower corner & the text block have been bumped. There is a little toning to the end papers. The spine is a little sunned & there is light rubbing and shelf wear to the head and tail of the spine with a few slight niks to the cloth. There is a bump ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Golden Bough used book

The Golden Bough

by Frazer, James George, Sir, and Stocking, George W, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: £7.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 944 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough Abridged Edition

by Frazer, James George

price: £8.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The cloth is rubbed. Stain to the front and rear endpapers. Pages tanned. 756pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Bough a Study in Magic and Religion, 1 Volume Abridged Edition

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £8.73

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No DJ, slight wear on cloth. Red cloth, gilt. 752pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £8.73

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillian Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; Jacket shows large chip at top spine, tiny tears and chips along edges (see our image), fraying at corners, soft glossy finish, small water mark to rear jacket panel. Binding shows cracked open at title page, pages tight. Light green cloth binding with gold/brown stamping on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George Frazer

price: £9.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) new book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Frazer, James

price: £9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: New. 0140189319 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Frazer, James

price: £9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Fine. 0140189319 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £9.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Volume, Abridged Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Describes our ancestors' primitive methods of worship, sex practices, strange rituals and festivals. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition

by Frazer, James George, Sir, and Stocking, George W, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: £9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 907 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition used book

The Golden Bough: Abridged Edition

by Frazer, James George, Sir, and Stocking, George W, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: £9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 907 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough-a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £10.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. B001J2VTHG hardcover in dustjacket. one volume abridged. good condition. some wear to jacket including large chip to top of front cover. age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £10.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1949

Description: The abridged version of this classic. xiv+756pp. Some general browning, dedication to fep, some rubbing to covers, Some discolouration to spine but o/w a good+ hardback copy in blue cloth binding with dec. blind stamping to ft. bd. and gt. sp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, James George

price: £11.22

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: Penguin, UK, 1996. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. Some wear to covers. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Abridged Edition new book

Abridged Edition

by Frazer, James

price: £11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140189315 ISBN: 0140189319

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough a Study in Magic and Religion: Abridged Edition in One Volume

by Frazer, Sir James

price: £11.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan: London Date Published: 1950

Description: Frazer's classic in the accessible single volume. xiv + 756pp. Some blooming to covers, some scattered foxing but o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Neil, Bellingham, WA

"I actually have the full twelve volume unabridged version, but it was easier to just list one book than volume by volume"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Huw, Westmont, IL

"I have read this book 3 times now and find it fasinating. I discover something new each time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"An absolutely fantastic read for a lover of all things myth and religion. It's a great philsophical look at the emergence and values of different religious traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By JuliAnna, Amherst, MA

"I love the Golden Bough, but as an enjoyable example of a particular type of arm chair anthropology from the early 20th century. Frazer has some wonderful theories about the role of myth and magic. I recommend it to people who aren't overly concerned about truth, or who are interested in it as an artifact from the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.