» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

About this title: Tales of Troy and its heroes -- Achilles and Hector, Paris and the legendary beauty Helen -- have fired the human imagination for 3,000 years. With In Search of the Trojan War, Michael Wood brings vividly to life the legend and lore of the Heroic Age in an archaeological adventure that sifts through the myths and speculation to provide a fresh view of the riches and the reality of ancient Troy. This gripping story shows why the legend of Troy forms the bedrock of Western culture and why its past is a paradigm of human history. Wood's meticulous scholarly sleuthing yields fascinating evidence ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £4.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Minimal amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Mw Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Mw Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-13-98 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Covers lightly edgeworn, highlighting throughout, brief note on rear endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Fair. 0520215990 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Near Fine. Wide Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

price: £8.02

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Some curling to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition new book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £8.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: New. 0520215990 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood Michael

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Michael Wood

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Trojan War used book

In Search of Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £8.64

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Michael Wood

price: £8.79

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Publisher: California ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Worn wraps, else Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition new book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Ancient History: Ancient Greece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated black/light blue wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Photography & illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £10.22

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: As New. 0520215990 Oversized 288pp including index Photographs Maps Updated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £10.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War used book

In Search of the Trojan War

by Wood, Michael

price: £11.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition used book

In Search of the Trojan War, Updated Edition

by Wood, Michael

price: £11.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520215993 ISBN: 0520215990

Description: Good. 0520215990 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Beth, Pikesville, MD

"The history of what we know about the Trojan War. Very detailed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.