» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bertrand Russell: 2a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: The definitive biography of the controversial Nobel Prize-winning philosopher, mathematician, anti-war activist, and "free love" advocate. Moorehead makes use of unpublished letters and papers and many new interviews to fashion an incisive biography of this contradictory man. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bertrand Russell: 2a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: 2a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £6.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Good. 067085008X XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £7.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1993 1993-10-01 Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included Very good plus in very good plus jacket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.07

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Viking Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition in very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 067085008x Name written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: VG- in VG jacket. 596 pp., biblio, index. Underlining on a few pages, otherwise very light wear. DJ: rubbing, dj taped to inside boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 067085008x. Jacket lightly rubbed; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has very faint speck marks on the top, dj has slight rubbing on the corner tips, price clipped. the definitive biography of the controversial Nobel Prize Winning philosopher, mathematician, antiwar activist, and "free love" advocate. Based on unpublished letters and papers and many new interviews, this perceptive biography is an incisive portrati of one of the most controversial, influential, and fascinating thinkers of his time. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Viking (1993). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. Stated first edition. A like new hardcover with remainder mark as only flaw, no other marks or writing. A very good jacket, not price clipped, has some wear, including a creased inner flap and several small closed tears. 596 pgs., illustrated, wt. 2lbs., 2 1/2ozs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £12.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good. 1st American Ed. 1993. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £12.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Like New. Viking Penguin. New York, NY, 1993. Cloth. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £13.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 067085008x Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £15.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Viking, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. A fine first in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £17.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 596 pp. Book has black remainder line on bottom page edges. Dustjacket shows minor edgewear with light surface scratching and crease on rear inner flap, else very good. Includes b&w photographic plates, bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bertrand Russell: a Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670850082 ISBN: 067085008X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 608. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.