» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

About this title: It's tough making an honest living selling used books. When his rent goes up, a reformed burglar, now a bookseller, reverts to his old ways. On his first job back, he finds a dead body and a pile of cash.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

by Lawrence Block

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £6.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. 1st edition Ed. Used, good. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

by Block Lawrence

price: £8.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition, a crime novel Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. shelf wear and small crease to dj, text in very good cond, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.43

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Used Hardcover-Good Reading Copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.43

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Used Hardcover-Good Reading Copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery By Block...

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.43

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, Hardcover, almost like new. SKU 1248#24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery Ser. )

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.44

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams, the

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.08

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has a little wear at ends of spine w/ some small tears taped inside. book has check mark inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Print Edition, DJ Corners Worn/Creased, Edges Sharp, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mr.goodstuff, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket, d/j had wear & tear, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight & clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams (a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) Book Club Edition; light shelfwear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: New. 0525938079 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z41A. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good. 0525938079 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y64E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good. 0525938079 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; remainder mark; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very Good. 0525938079 Binding and Pages: Excellent, moderately tanned pages. Dustjacket: Very good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: 2a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Fine. 0525938079 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525938071 ISBN: 0525938079

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2010
By Lynn, Hamilton, Ontario, ON, Canada

"One of the best - with the welcome addition of Carolyn Kaiser, Bernie's best friend, the lesbian pet groomer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2010
By Margaret, Jackson, TN

"#6 in this series, I have listened to all of them. Bernie grows on me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2010
By Glenn, Feasterville Trevose, PA

"Typical solid Bernie burglar book, and Block throws in a bunch of funny Sue Grafton alphabet series titles as well! B is for Block, a man who can flat out write!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 20, 2009
By Laura, Palo Alto, CA

"Burglar series is very good. Learned about hidey holes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Burglar Who Traded Ted...
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.