» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christianity and Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

About this title: Nineteen essays about the relationship of science to religion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A HELEN AND KURT WOLFF BOOK-HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH Date Published: 1971

Description: Published by a helen and kurt wolff book-harcourt brace jovanovich in 1971. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 03/20/1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Good. 0156177404 Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book, Hb 276)-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Owner's Name. Text is Clean. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780156177405 Size: 5.3 x 7.9 x.6 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 03/20/1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Fair. 0156177404 Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book, Hb 276)-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780156177405 Size: 5.3 x 7.9 x.6 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 03/20/1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Fair. 0156177404 Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book, Hb 276)-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture stains; Foxing; Bent pages; Tears; Weak Hinges; Highlighting. The book is usable, but itís not pretty. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780156177405 Size: 5.3 x 7.9 x.6 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Very Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book, Hb 276. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Very Good. Book has some shelf wear-Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book, Hb 276) used book

Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book, Hb 276)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Convent library. Contains underlining/highlighting/marginalia. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre

price: £5.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book, Hb 276. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre

price: £6.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: pp. 255. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin, Translated By Rene Hague

price: £7.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A well cared-for copy having little sign oof wear. Stamped inside " UEA CHAPLAINCY". Contents clean and sound with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre; Hague, Rene, Trans

price: £8.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151178506 ISBN: 015117850X

Description: Good/Good. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Rfep torn out. Ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners, ltly bowed brds. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, sme pp. A few additional markings. Dj g. --in mylar, taped to brds. Sme lt marks, edgwr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £8.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Book-Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Very Good+ 978-0156-17740-5. Marfree, acidfree NrFine prtg, black rubbed wraps have slight cor crease; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.62 x 7.92 x 5.3 Inches; 255 pages; Nineteen essays concerned with the relationship of science and religion. As a believing scientist, Teilhard wrestled with the problem of presenting to the believer a scientific picture that would enlarge his religious vision and to the scientist a statement ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard De Chardin

price: £8.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0156177404. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £8.71

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151178506 ISBN: 015117850X

Description: Good. SOLID EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: £9.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Very Good. 255 pages, name plate first blank page, otherwise VERY clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book Ser. ) used book

Christianity and Evolution (Harvest Book Ser. )

by Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre

price: £9.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1974 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156177405 ISBN: 0156177404

Description: Pb. Good. Bible and Science. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £9.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Overall a neat and clean book inside and out. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £9.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £9.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Fine. 0156028182 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christianity and Evolution

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: £9.96

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: (1971)

Description: VG PB. Sl edge wear. A scientific picture to enlarge the believer's vision & a statement of religious beliefs for the scientist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre

price: £10.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Harvest Book, Hb 276. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre; Translated By Rene Hague

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "A" First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151178506 ISBN: 015117850X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £10.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Fine. 0156028182 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Evolution used book

Christianity and Evolution

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £10.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156028189 ISBN: 0156028182

Description: Very Good. 0156028182 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.