About this title: A history of the world's most famous trading company based on Peter Newman's history. In 1838 Sir George Simpson, the governor of the HBC, was toasted at a dinner as the "Head of the most extended dominion in the known world - the Emperor of Russia, the Queen of England and the President of the United States excepted". It was an astonishing but ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING STUDIO
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: VG/VG. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. WITH 223 PAGES WITH FOLDED MAP IN BACK. ISBN; 0-670-82969-2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label attached to spine of d.j., Color photos and illustrations, B&W photos and illustrations, 223 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1989-11-07
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked; edges yellowed. Dj shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670829692. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light edge-wear, gentle rubbing to both panels. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean iwth NO makrings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1989-11-07
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book Description: Viking Studio/Madison Press, Toronto, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Kevin Fleming (illustrator). 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Folio-12"-15" Tall. Red cloth, gilt embossed titles on spine and front. Illustrated endpapers. Price-intact dust jacket. 223 pages, b/w and colour illustrations throughout, with contemporary photographs by Kevin Fleming. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Studio; Madison Press Books, Markham, Ont. ; New York, N. Y. , USA: Toronto, Ont. , Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. (jacket) 223 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps; 31 cm. Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Photographs and Maps. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Small folio bound in red cloth with titles in gilt. Full number line present. Photographs by Kevin Fleming. Includes a fine copy of the large folding map which accompanies this volume. The jacket has a tiny crease near the head of the spine and slight marginal toning on the verso only. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more
Description: Toronto: Penguin Books, 1989. 223 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photographs. Appendices. Index. Fine-with Near Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670829692. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking 1989
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: ISBN 0670829692. Hardcover copy in ISBN 0670829692. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J10 Shelf 1 25. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Edition: 1st Edtion
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Viking Studio / Madison Press Book, Toronto
Date Published: 1989
Description: Illustrated. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 06708829692 Edited by John Geiger with photographs by Kevin Fleming. Bright red binding with gilt title on front cover. Gilt title, author and publisher on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Large fold-out Wall Map inside. 223pp. Indexed. Content clean, bright and sound. No faults. This book is large and maybe overweight for regular shipping rate and may require additional postage. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Studio / Madison Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670829699ISBN:0670829692
Description: Quarto. Red cloth. Pp (224); illustrated in colour and b&w. With the large colour folding map laid in. Fine in jacket. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more
Description: Very good. Colorful illustrated history of the Hudson's Bay Company, Canada's premier merchant for over three centuries, and a commercial power whose empire once stretched over one-twelfth of the Earth's surface. Color, B W illus. 224p. read more
Description: Like New. NEWMAN, PETER C. Empire of the Bay: An Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company. Viking (1989), 223 pp. 1st printing, many ills., gift message on verso of endpaper, near fine/v.g., large folding map of Hudson Bay's Territory, OP. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.