» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A Tyldesley

About this title: This is a biography of Queen Hatchepsut, who ruled Ancient Egypt for over 20 years. She was an extremely powerful woman who lived a long, successful and well-documented life. This book examines her complex family history, the extraordinary events which led to her 4the throne and her habit of presenting herself as a man, even wearing a false beard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Published by Viking in 1996. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: 4the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 27/06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 27/06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut the Female Pharoah used book

Hatchepsut the Female Pharoah

by Joyce A Tyldesley

price: £6.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut the Temale Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut the Temale Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. Viking Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: xvii+270pp. B/w Plates. Edges of pages browning o/w a very good hardback copy in dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut. the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut. the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, 1996, 270 Pp. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover; a couple of small tears along edge of dustjacket; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce A. Tyldesley

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Like New. Brand new book, unopened, unread. No markings, no wear. Factory rejects because a machine scratched the spine, cutting into the dustjacket. Mendopower Employment Services carefully and promptly packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We commence all orders immediately and appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: The Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: The Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £7.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. 270 pp. 17 b/w plates, 43 figures. Biography of the oldest daughter of Tuthmosis I, which also provides an insight into the 18th. dynasty Theban royal family. Very good condition. ISBN 0670859761. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hatchepsut the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £7.48

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Binding: SC Publisher: penguin, london Date Published: 11996

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vikiing, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £8.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Fine. 0670859761 STATED 1ST EDITION. Beautiful, gift-quality used hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut; the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut; the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270pp; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut-the Female Pharaoh new book

Hatchepsut-the Female Pharaoh

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £8.29

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy, no price on flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hatchepsut the Female Pharaoh used book

Hatchepsut the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670859761. 1.15 x 9.53 x 6.31 Inches; 288 pages; Egypt's Queen--or, as she would prefer to be remembered, King--Hatchepsut ruled over an age of peace, prosperity, and remarkable architectural achievement (c. 1490 b.c.). Had she been born a man, her reign would almost certainly have been remembered for its stable government, successful trade missions, and the construction of one of the most beautiful structures in the world--the Deir el-Bahri temple at Luxor. After her ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hatchepsut, the Female Pharaoh

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: viking press

Description: 1st ed, 1996. fine in fine d/w, name stamp inside, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharoah used book

Hatchepsut: the Female Pharoah

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £8.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670859764 ISBN: 0670859761

Description: 0670859761 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"A fascinating story of a female pharoah who ruled for twenty years during Egypt's 18th Dynasty and even wore a beard on ceremonial occasions to look masculine. So it was not just Hillary Clinton who had to act like a man to run for President - this expectation goes way back in history. Ironically, Hachepsut's relics were all defaced or destroyed when her reign ended. Particularly fascinating for me was the fact that a three different clairvoyants have told me on three separate occasions that I was a citizen of Egypt at the time of Hachepsut"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Sam, Cardiff, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"Packed with details and citations yet remaining very readable and thoroughly enjoyable this can be considered one of the definative works of Hatchepsut. Tyldesley is a brilliant Egyptologist with a passion for her work which comes through in this book with how it is written and the obviously huge amounts of time that have gone into the research and final text. A must read and a brilliant example of how woman really can get to the top."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Libbie, Edmonds, WA

"Wonderful! In-depth, packed with amazing details with plenty of citations, and written with a great narrative voice so it's always entertaining to read. I took two notebooks' worth of notes on the life of Hatshepsut from this book alone. Tyldesley is the master of books on Egyptology. This is one of her best!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2007
By Syd, New Orleans, LA

"I found this book completely fascinating...I had no idea that she existed. If you think women in power are hot, read this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.