» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Monkey's Wrench: 2a Novel

by Primo Levi, William Weaver (Translator)

About this title: Primo Levi's novel consists of a series of fable-like stories exchanged by two men: a construction worker and a writer who is (like Levi) also a chemist. One of the serious messages of Levi's comic tales is that meaningful work is essential for a happy and fulfilled life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Monkey's Wrench: 2a Novel

by Levi, Primo, And Weaver, William (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi; Translator-William Weaver

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. Mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench (King Penguin).

by Levi, Primo

price: £5.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: P ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £6.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. Blue wraps with black letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Acceptable. Edition. Structurally sound books with considerable highlights, markings and definite wear but you save tons of money. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Pages clean, binding firm. 0140103570 Moderate cover wear. Stain on rear cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monkey's Wrench [Trans., La Chiave a Stella], the

by Levi, Primo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. 0140103570. Marfree, tite recent reprint; not written-in, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! Ingram: In this exuberant novel, one of Italy's greatest living writers celebrates the art of storytelling and the spirit of work through weaving the mesmerizing tales of an itinerant construction worker, Libertini Faussone, and a writer-chemist, the true and fictional Primo Levi.; 7.75 x 0.50 x 5.00; 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: £6.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Reprint Binding: Pictorial Wrapper Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean copy, wrappers slightly rubbed, no reading creases. 171pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: As New. As new and evidently unread, square and solid, cover clean and shiny, spine and rest of book in all-around perfect shape--you'll shimmy merrily when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo

price: £6.81

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: A very good to fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: White pages, firm binding. 0140103570. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good+ 0140103570. 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Primo Levi; Translator-William Weaver

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Levi, Primo

price: £8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Good. 0140103570 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo

price: £8.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench [a Novel]

by Levi, Primo [Translated From The Italian By William Weaver] [Cover Design And Illustration By Bascove, Author Photo By Marco...

price: £9.41

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A King Penguin / Penguin Books [1987], [New York] Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. 171+ pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Monkey's Wrench

by Levi, Primo

price: £9.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. A solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Monkey's Wrench: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Levi, Primo

price: £12.07

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 6-Oct-87 ISBN-13: 9780140103571 ISBN: 0140103570

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Craig, Judsonia, AR

"A book about work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Jeff, Atlanta, GA

"I don't remember much more than a gentleman named Libertini, a train ride, discussion of construction and chemistry. I do remember enjoying it.

Another reviewer wrote: "Makes me want a job where I work with my hands." I remember this as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Nathalie, Brooklyn, NY

"Levi, even in translation, seems to have the whole prose style thing totally down. This book is kind of weird in that the characters interact kind of strangely and there isn't much of a single, unified plot, but when you write like this and have these kinds of thoughts, you don't need one. Levi has evolved beyond plot. It seems to me to attempt to illuminate the difficulties inherent in explaining esoteric or obscure ideas to "laymen". This is largely illustrated by people of different professions talking to each other about their work, but I think there are also cultural, social, and disciplinary boundaries being put under the microscope. Ha. Get it? 'Cause he's a chemist? Microscope? Yeah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matt, Brooklyn, NY

"A charming character study, Faussone is a charming and wholly realized personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.