» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Ottomans: 9dissolving Images

by Professor Andrew Wheatcroft

About this title: The author teases out those qualities which were uniquely Ottoman - not Turkish, not Middle Eastern or even a shadowy echo of the West, they were born warriors from the steppes of Central Asia who became a singular urban culture. Their legacy still lives on in the Middle East and parts of Europe and the author recovers their long-forgotten and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ottomans

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £1.47

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. Front endpaper torn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---dj has some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Does not have publisher's price, but does have first edition slug and number line. Light crease on front of dj and front inside flap of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £6.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Octavo. Slight musty smell; ink underlining to pp 8-23 only; internally clean, bright & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans:

by Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing, former owner's stamp on 2 pages, minor shelf wear to dj read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good/Good. 0670844128 DJ small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VIKING, 1995, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.36

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated British first edition with the full number line, but the jacket is unpriced and printed in the USA, so possibly the UK edition was remaindered to a book club. Very light edgewear to book and jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, NY c.1993, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 322pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ottomans used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2 h x 11 1/2w. A nice 322 page first edition hardcover. Both dust jacket and book are very nice with just a little wear. Picture showing is of actual book. Has two color photosections and black and white artwork scattered throughout. This book focuses on the inner life of the Ottoman world as seen through western eyes. It ask how it was that the 'Ottoman way' flourished and survived over so many centuries, even as the imperial power crumbled, and suggest that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 322 pages illustrated and indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has minor edgewear and light rubbing, else fine. Not price clipped. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: (1993)

Description: No dj, but a fine, clean copy. 8vo. Map. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. 322 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Viking Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Note inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £10.28

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very good condition; dj has 1" tear at corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good. Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text, Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans: Dissolving Images By Wheatcroft, Andrew

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Very Good. First Edition! ! ! Pages tight and clean. Two minor chips on back dj. Minor wear on front dj. Fast shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670844128 ISBN: 0670844128

Description: Illustrated. Fine in VG+ DJ, 3 in piece of dj missing on bk bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottomans

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9781125353264 ISBN: 1125353260

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.