» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Raising the Dead: 2a Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer, MD

About this title: The author, a former surgeon, developed Legionnaire's Disease in 1991 and was pronounced dead, only to revive inexplicably 10 minutes later.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: 2a Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £5.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING/ALLEN LANE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Published by VIKING/ALLEN LANE in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7864095 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Raising the Dead

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.27

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Whittle Books / Viking, New York Date Published: (1994) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 118pp. ISBN 067085414X "A doctor's encounter with his own mortality. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very Good. 067085414X Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition /Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition/Second Printing. Fine/Fine. Remainded mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GWM Craig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: 2a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: 2a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: 2a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 02/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Good. 067085414X Raising the Dead: A Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780670854141 Size: 6 x 9.2 x.6 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Very minimal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Good. This book has medium wear. Dust jacket has wome wear on cover edges, small tear on jacket edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality By Selzer...

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: New. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition! Remainder mark on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Raising the Dead: a Doctor's Encounter With His Own Mortality

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670854141 ISBN: 067085414X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.