|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: On a snowy Christmas Eve, a young man named Thomas on his way home for a family celebration realizes that the candle in his lantern is about to expire. He stops in a chandler's shop filled with fantastic wax creations, but instead of admiring them Thomas scorns the chandler for wasting his time on sculptures that will only melt. The mysterious old chandler sells him a special Christmas candle. Back on the bitterly cold street, the young man is accosted by an old beggar woman. When he lifts his lantern to get a better look, the candlelight reveals that she is his mother. He gives her his cloak ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Christmas Candle
(84 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780439158374
ISBN: 0439158370
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans~Jacob Collins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Very Good. FRONT END PAGE INSCRIBED. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 10/3/2006
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. 1416926828 remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Very Good. 0689823193 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans; Illustrator-Jacob Collins
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Very Good. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, 1" tear in dust jacket has been repaired, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aladdin
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. 1416926828 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: Collins, Jacob. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins. Near Fine in Very Good in Brodart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Previous owners name on the fep. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and edges. No other defects. A nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. No page numbers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp Fiction,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416950479
ISBN: 1416950478
Description: Collins, Jacob. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul; Collins, Jacob
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed and dated by author on endpaperback. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 3rd edition; oblong; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 4th edition; oblong; pictorial binding; gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise clean & VG. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; oblong; pictorial binding; PO name blacked out on front pastedown; otherwise clean & VG. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: No Additional Listings Printed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Paintings By Jacob Collins. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 " x 11" Oblong. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Collins, Jacob. As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Splendid copy, no former owners' names. Negligible wear on dj from storage, appears unread. More than suitable for gift-giving. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aladdin
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. 1416926828 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aladdin
ISBN-13: 9781416926825
ISBN: 1416926828
Description: New. 1416926828 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780439158374
ISBN: 0439158370
Description: Collins, Jacob. Good to very Good. No Jacket. The Christmas Candle by Richard Paul Evans (author of The Christmas Box), illustrated by Jacob Collins-very nice color pictures, published by Scholastic. Hardback oblong story/picture book with pictorial cover has a few bumps, etc., but overall is clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT an ex-lib! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Richard Paul Evans
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781416950479
ISBN: 1416950478
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Collins, Jacob. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 11 1/2" Third printing. only flaw is 1" remainder mark at lower page edges. Jacket fine except a 1/6" lower spine closed tear. Thomas buys a magical candle that changes the way he views his fellow human beings and helps him feel charity for those less fortunate than he. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Collins, Jacob. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1998 Pictorial Hard Cover. Simon & Schuster. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ good with only very light shelf wear. Illustrated by Jacob Collins. Ffep with jsut a bit of waviness. read more
|
|
The Christmas Candle
by
Evans, Richard Paul
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689823190
ISBN: 0689823193
Description: Illustrated by Collins, Jacob. Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 0689823193. Mild bumping at binding edges-unmarked-light edge wear at edges of dust jacket. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing; NY; First Printing; Oblong Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 | | | |