About this title: Xavier Bird and Elijah Whiskeyjack are Cree Indians from Canada who serve as snipers on the battlefields of France in World War I. Xavier is sickened by the killing he is forced to do, but Elijah--high on morphine--finds himself perversely enjoying his role: an addiction to death that threatens his sanity. Then an incident charged with violence ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0670034312 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034314ISBN:0670034312
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034314ISBN:0670034312
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped. Remainder mark. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 5/9/2005
ISBN-13:9780670034314ISBN:0670034312
Description: New. 0670034312 ISBN 002. Brand new-NEVER USED. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 10, 745. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034314ISBN:0670034312
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PAGES CLEAN AND CRISP, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Viking Adult, 2005, 1St Edition, 1.4 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.4 in. W, 21.1 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"An outstanding read that unfolds through the voices of two narrators telling a story that straddles the world of the Northern Ontario Cree living in the bush by Hudson Bay and a soldier fighting in the trenches of World War I. The transitions between the canoe ride back home as a returning wounded soldier and his life in battle are incredible. Particularly this one, a paragraph that moves seamlessly between the two settings of this novel:
Niska hums a song to herself as she paddles. The sun on my face makes me sleepy, and the tide of memory pulls at me again, this time taking me to France. I struggle against the pull. I do not want to go there right now. Instead, I try to figure out what day today is in the English way of keeping time. It is high summer, but what day, what month? I slip into a light sleep, remembering that in the way that they keep time, it has been a year now that Elijah and I have been here. I am a different man. I am thinner than when I left Canada, and harder in so many ways."
"This is, hands down, one of the most amazing books I've read in years. Joseph Boyden is a master storyteller, with every single chapter a story in itself. I found the narrative voices and structure flawless. Although it moves from different points of time in the past of different characters, and two different narrators, it is perfectly balanced and clear. The characters are believable and memorable, and the descriptions intense -- whether describing the horrors of war, the effects of morphine, or the joy of sex. I thought the bush-country world of of two Cree Indian soldiers in World War I utterly fascinating and found this both a page-turner and at the same time a moving reflection on friendship, home, identity and war. I HIGHLY recommend this book. (If I could I would give it 6 stars.)"
"The book outlines the efforts of a Native American grandmother to save her grandson from the addictions and post traumatic syndrome of the experience of WWI. Native healing and just plain TLC help the young man recover. It's an insight into the experiences of Canadian aboriginals who participated in the Canadian military. Their experience is different in some ways than that of those from the majority culture. Because they are not "white" their abilities and loyalty are questioned. Also, they have no experience/knowledge of the so-called modern methods of warfare that are so difficult for them to handle. It's well written by a part-Cree author who teaches English at the University of New Orleans."
"This is an exceptional book, although harrowing - I'm not sure I could say I enjoyed it; my feeling is closer to respect, and admiration, for what the author achieved.
Three Day Road is the story of two young Cree men who volunteer for service in WWI. Only one returns - Xavier - and the novel follows his progress as he travels back downriver, with his aunt, to his home. He's broken, physically and mentally, by the war, is addicted to morphine, and as he slips back into the past and relates the story of his war, we also learn of his aunt's history - she tells her stories to keep him rooted in the Cree world, so that he can make it back from the dark places he visited in Europe.
What's exceptional about this book - above and beyond the writing - is WWI seen through the eyes of a Cree man. Proportionally, more Native men signed up for service in WWI than any other racial or ethnic group, yet their very different perspective on what was going on is rarely explored in novels or non-fiction works. Here, Xavier pulls us into a radically different understanding of the war - a place where his skills, obtained on the hunt, are in high demand, but his identity as Indian is derided; a place where his friend perhaps becomes windigo under the pressure of war; a place where it seems that the western God must be a warrior, not a man in league with forgiveness, for why else would soldiers call out his name as they rush to kill others? There's a wonderful opposition set up through his experiences and his aunt's memories. While the Canadian authorities believe the Cree who - like his aunt and her mother - choose to live in the bush are violent, uncivilized, savage creatures, they're the ones to whom those words apply in war.
Disturbing and haunting, this is a great book. But I'd recommend reading it daylight, if you read it at all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.