» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Day Road: 6

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Day Road: 6

by Joseph Boyden

About this title: Xavier Bird and Elijah Whiskeyjack are Cree Indians from Canada who serve as snipers on the battlefields of France in World War I. Xavier is sickened by the killing he is forced to do, but Elijah--high on morphine--finds himself perversely enjoying his role: an addiction to death that threatens his sanity. Then an incident charged with violence ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. 0670034312 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adell's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £6.19

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped. Remainder mark. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road [Hardcover] used book

Three Day Road [Hardcover]

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road: 6 used book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £6.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STARRBOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/9/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: New. 0670034312 ISBN 002. Brand new-NEVER USED. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 10, 745. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0670034312 [BOYDEN, JOSEPH] THREE DAY ROAD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road: 6 used book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £8.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PAGES CLEAN AND CRISP, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £8.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: New. Small remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: £8.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Viking Adult, 2005, 1St Edition, 1.4 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.4 in. W, 21.1 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: 6 new book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £9.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three-Day Road used book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: £9.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Devin, San Rafael, CA

"An outstanding read that unfolds through the voices of two narrators telling a story that straddles the world of the Northern Ontario Cree living in the bush by Hudson Bay and a soldier fighting in the trenches of World War I. The transitions between the canoe ride back home as a returning wounded soldier and his life in battle are incredible. Particularly this one, a paragraph that moves seamlessly between the two settings of this novel:

Niska hums a song to herself as she paddles. The sun on my face makes me sleepy, and the tide of memory pulls at me again, this time taking me to France. I struggle against the pull. I do not want to go there right now. Instead, I try to figure out what day today is in the English way of keeping time. It is high summer, but what day, what month? I slip into a light sleep, remembering that in the way that they keep time, it has been a year now that Elijah and I have been here. I am a different man. I am thinner than when I left Canada, and harder in so many ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Jennifer, Rome, Italy

"This is, hands down, one of the most amazing books I've read in years. Joseph Boyden is a master storyteller, with every single chapter a story in itself. I found the narrative voices and structure flawless. Although it moves from different points of time in the past of different characters, and two different narrators, it is perfectly balanced and clear. The characters are believable and memorable, and the descriptions intense -- whether describing the horrors of war, the effects of morphine, or the joy of sex. I thought the bush-country world of of two Cree Indian soldiers in World War I utterly fascinating and found this both a page-turner and at the same time a moving reflection on friendship, home, identity and war. I HIGHLY recommend this book. (If I could I would give it 6 stars.)"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Norma, Calgary, AB, Canada

"The book outlines the efforts of a Native American grandmother to save her grandson from the addictions and post traumatic syndrome of the experience of WWI. Native healing and just plain TLC help the young man recover. It's an insight into the experiences of Canadian aboriginals who participated in the Canadian military. Their experience is different in some ways than that of those from the majority culture. Because they are not "white" their abilities and loyalty are questioned. Also, they have no experience/knowledge of the so-called modern methods of warfare that are so difficult for them to handle. It's well written by a part-Cree author who teaches English at the University of New Orleans."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"This is an exceptional book, although harrowing - I'm not sure I could say I enjoyed it; my feeling is closer to respect, and admiration, for what the author achieved.

Three Day Road is the story of two young Cree men who volunteer for service in WWI. Only one returns - Xavier - and the novel follows his progress as he travels back downriver, with his aunt, to his home. He's broken, physically and mentally, by the war, is addicted to morphine, and as he slips back into the past and relates the story of his war, we also learn of his aunt's history - she tells her stories to keep him rooted in the Cree world, so that he can make it back from the dark places he visited in Europe.

What's exceptional about this book - above and beyond the writing - is WWI seen through the eyes of a Cree man. Proportionally, more Native men signed up for service in WWI than any other racial or ethnic group, yet their very different perspective on what was going on is rarely explored in novels or non-fiction works. Here, Xavier pulls us into a radically different understanding of the war - a place where his skills, obtained on the hunt, are in high demand, but his identity as Indian is derided; a place where his friend perhaps becomes windigo under the pressure of war; a place where it seems that the western God must be a warrior, not a man in league with forgiveness, for why else would soldiers call out his name as they rush to kill others? There's a wonderful opposition set up through his experiences and his aunt's memories. While the Canadian authorities believe the Cree who - like his aunt and her mother - choose to live in the bush are violent, uncivilized, savage creatures, they're the ones to whom those words apply in war.

Disturbing and haunting, this is a great book. But I'd recommend reading it daylight, if you read it at all."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Day Road

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.25!

Mercy Among the Children

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.25!

Deafening

Deafening

by Frances Itani

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

March

March

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.56!

Stone diaries

Stone diaries

by Carol Shields

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.65!