» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Traveller Through Time: 2a Photographic Journey with Freya Stark

by Malise Ruthven

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Traveller Through Time: Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Fine. UNSOLD COPY BUT MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller Through Time: Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Malise Ruthven

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Good. GOOD OR BETTER SECONDHAND CONDITION. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Traveller Through Time: Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £7.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: C. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine Copy in Very Good clipped D/J. Decorated end papers are free of inscriptions with clean text and numerous b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Traveller Through Time; a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £8.48

Ships from TYNE & WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition, First impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date published: 1986

Description: Lavishly illustrated with the incredible photographs Stark took on her travels. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Near fine in like dust jacket. First impression. Lavishly illustrated with the incredible photographs Stark took on her travels. In her 93rd year Dame Freya has entrusted her collection to her godson Malise Ruthven, son of her wartime secretary. To accompany them, he has found suitable captions from Freya Stark`s own writings and written a short memoir describing the major events ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan OHorne Books, TYNE & WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Traveller Through Time. a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £16.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 143 pages. Packed with B&W photographs. Photos from the 1920s to 1970s, from North Africa to the Levant, South Arabia to Turkey, Persia, Soviet Central Asia and China. Stark travelled alone overcoming the taboo that prevented men photographing women in the east. Passionate about land-scape and architecture she wrote that ?One should never look out direct on a landscape but have an interval of cool shadow, like ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Traveller Through Time: a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Malise Ruthven

price: £13.55

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller Through Time: Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £19.68

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: NEW/FINE. Brown cloth boards. Decorated endpapers. [B60] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller Through Time: a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £34.84

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Harmondsworth Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670801836. 142p, illustrated. Light crease to base of dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller Through Time. a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £42.90

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date published: 1986

Description: F-/VG+. 4to. original brown textured paper boards gilt (corners slightly bumped, trifling spots to top edge) in dustwrapper (edges a little rubbed with tiny wear at extremities, spine faintly faded); pp. 144, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller Through Time: a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

price: £52.31

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Traveller Through Time: a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Malise Ruthven

price: £54.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Traveller Through Time: a Photographic Journey With Freya Stark

by Malise Ruthven

price: £139.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670801831 ISBN: 0670801836

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.