» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

About this title: The award-winning human-rights activist and advisor to policymakers and presidential candidates delivers a 21st-century economic plan to rescue working-class Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems used book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

price: £8.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems used book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems used book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems used book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems used book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback with no dust jacket Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: Fine. As New, Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

price: £10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

price: £11.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £11.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix

by Jones, Van

price: £11.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. The award-winning human-rights activist and advisor to policymakers and presidential candidates delivers a 21st-century economic plan to rescue working-class Americans. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Green-Collar Economy How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems, Van Jones new book

The Green-Collar Economy How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems, Van Jones

price: £12.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

price: £13.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Van Jones

price: £13.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

The Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £13.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems new book

Green Collar Economy: How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems

by Jones, Van

price: £14.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061650765 ISBN: 0061650765

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Green Collar Economy new book

The Green Collar Economy

by Jones, Van

price: £14.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061650758 ISBN: 0061650757

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061650757. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Professor, Brookline, MA

"Another book I read because it was one of the titles the committee I'm on is considering to be our "One Campus, One Book" title, I found the book an easy read that made some great points. I really would like to see us put our resources into a greener economy-in my mind an "Green Deal" could really change things. Unfortunately, the book was very much "date stamped" as being before the 2008 election and reading it is reading a list of things that *could* happen that are already not happening. I felt, too, that while Van Jones' core argument is very good, he spends a lot of time delivering wishy-washy platitudes designed to sell the book to various constituencies. An interesting read of a policy that could be but fast seems to be becoming "what could have been"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Subtitled "How One Solution Can Fix Our Two Biggest Problems" I heard the author speak at the U of M - fascinating! A very hopeful book about our present day socioeconomic and environmental crises. Our parents and grandparents solved difficult problems of their generations for us - can we do less for future generations?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Brittany, Brooklyn, NY

"I think that if I weren't a hypercritical law student this would have been fantastic. For the most part, I appreciate what he is saying and recommend reading it despite my anxiety about he is appropriating the ideas, and riding on the backs of the efforts, of many before him with not so much as a nod of the head. :\"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Serena, New York, NY

"I hate not finishing a book, but I really couldn't choke through another page of this. I feel like the title is a bit misleading: it is about a potential green collar economy, but what it doesn't tell you (or any of the glowing reviews on the back cover, which in hindsight didn't reference the book at all) is the huge bitter, racial undercurrent that underlies the narrative.

Perhaps I'm being too flippant, because race and environmental responsibility is a legitimate issue that needs to be addressed (why I gave the book two stars instead of the .05 I want to give it), but in this Obama day and age - full disclosure, I am on the kool-aid - I feel like the rhetoric of race needs to be different in order for it to be effective. Not to mention that the author doesn't really provide any kind of substance to back up his claims, other than a loose association with Katrina. (Yes, Katrina was really bad and the last administration totally botched that up, but what does that have to do with establishing a solid energy policy independent of foreign oil? No firm association was provided, that I could see anyway.)

I got through around 70 pages of the book, and for anyone who finishes it and/or wants to convince me otherwise of how wrong I am on this, I will gladly listen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.