» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Professor Andrew Wheatcroft

About this title: The emergence of the Gulf States as important players on the world stage has been one of the most significant historical economic events of the modern era, and among the Gulf States the development of the State of Bahrain in this century is quite remarkable. Bahrain has pioneered sustained social development over a period of more than half a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. 0710304951 Brand new. No marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. 0710304951 Pub date: 1995. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-1961

by Andrew Whearcroft

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $110.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedfor, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul Intl Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket New and Unread, Near Fine/Near Fine with slight shelf wear-small chips. Hardback, 1995, remainder mark, First Edition. Lisa-323. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961 (Hardcover)

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £7.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-61

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £7.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KEGAN PAUL Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Some light scratching to back of jkt o/wise like new. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-1961

by Whearcroft, Andrew

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: 710304951. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £9.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New. 0710304951 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh (English

by Wheatcroft

price: £9.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Fine. 0710304951 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International Ltd., London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 232 p., 8.75"x10.75". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £16.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £16.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International, London, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Many B/W Photos. Very Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 232pgs(Biblio) 1" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0710304951. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £19.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kegan Paul International, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0710304951 Small remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £23.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life & Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain, 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £25.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa. Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew:

price: £25.37

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: London, Kegan Paul, (1995). Quarto, cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 232. ISBN 0-7103-0495-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa. Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £27.98

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul., London. Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780710304957 ISBN: 0710304951

Description: 200 black and white photographs, 232pp, sources, bibliography, index, dustjacket, quarto. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.