» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Doll's House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream-weaving Sandman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman, Malcolm Jones III, Mike Dringenberg, Michael Zulli, Clive Barker

price: £9.97

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Dringenberg, Mike; Jones, Malcolm III. Good. Other than some edgewear and a small discolored area at bottom right hand corner a good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II new book

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II

by Gaiman, Neil, Jones, Malcolm, Dringenberg, Mike, Zulli, Michael, Barker, Clive

price: £11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House new book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil; III, Malcolm Jones; Dringenberg, Mike; Zulli, Michael; Barker, Clive

price: £11.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. 0930289595 *NEW BOOK! * RETURNS ARE NO PROBLEM! We LOVE happy customers. All our orders sent with tracking information. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II new book

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II

by Gaiman, Neil, Jones, Malcolm, Dringenberg, Mike, Zulli, Michael, Barker, Clive

price: £11.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II new book

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: BRAND NEW. 0930289595. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II new book

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II

by Gaiman, Neil, Jones, Malcolm, Dringenberg, Mike, Zulli, Michael, Barker, Clive

price: £12.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House new book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman~Malcolm Jones III~Mike Dringenberg~Michael Zulli~Clive Barker

price: £13.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doll's House new book

The Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil; Carlson, K. C. And Drigenb

price: £13.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERTIGO Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. This volume of Neil Gaiman's THE SANDMAN book series features the first appearance of Death, the Sandman's older sister. As Clive Barker says in his Introduction, "...there is a wonderful willful quality to this mix...slapstick comedy, mystical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II new book

Sandman, the: the Doll's House-Book II

by Gaiman, Neil, Jones, Malcolm, Dringenberg, Mike, Zulli, Michael, Barker, Clive

price: £13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: the Doll's House, Gaiman, Neil a Carlson, K. C. new book

The Sandman: the Doll's House, Gaiman, Neil a Carlson, K. C.

price: £14.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Doll's House new book

The Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil, and Carlson, K C (Editor), and Barker, Clive (Introduction by)

price: £14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Drigenberg, Mike, and Jones, Malcolm, III. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Sandman Collected Library, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman, the, Volume 2: the Doll's House used book

Sandman, the, Volume 2: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £14.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics/Vertigo;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Illustrated by Mike Dringenberg. Near Fine. 0930289595. 226 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Introduction by Clive Barker.; Very minor edgewear. No other defects.; Sandman Library Series; Vol. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £14.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Very Good+ 0930289595. Text is clean and full of bright, colorful comics. Spine is square and uncreased. Covers show very faint creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House new book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman

price: £15.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil; Barker, Clive (Introduction)

price: £15.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Dringenberg, Mike; Jones, Malcolm; McKean, Dave (cover) Near Fine. Reprints Sandman #8-16. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £15.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Dc Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Very Good. 0930289595. Two small corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman; Malcolm Jones III; Mike Dringenberg; Michael Zulli; Clive Barker

price: £15.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Like New. Brand New! All U.S. order shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman; Malcolm Jones III; Mike Dringenberg; Michael Zulli; Clive Barker

price: £15.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Like New. Brand New! All U.S. order shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Doll's House new book

The Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £15.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Graphic Novel Publisher: Dc Comics Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: NEW. Softcover: Graphic Novel. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780930289591. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman #02: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman #02: the Doll's House

by Neil Gaiman And Mike Dringenberg

price: £15.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DC Comics/Vertigo ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Vol. 2: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil; Jones III...

price: £16.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £19.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Very Good. Signed. By Author Autographed copy on front cover in silver pen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House (First Edition) used book

The Sandman Library: the Doll's House (First Edition)

by Gaiman, Neil, Mike Dringgenberg, Malcom Jones III, Robbie Busch (First Edition)

price: £19.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930289591 ISBN: 0930289595

Description: Fine. Shelf 383, No previous owner name, no marks, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a sturdy cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have helped many collectors and investors build their libraries and would be available to help you. For any book we sell at a value of more than $100, upon request ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: the Doll's House used book

The Sandman: the Doll's House

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £27.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DC Comics/Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781563892257 ISBN: 1563892251

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Shannon, Birmingham, AL

"Until I have time to review the entire set, I'm adding The Doll's House because it is my favorite in the Sandman series. There are many brilliant moments in the story; the older version of Little Red Riding Hood, for example, which first awakened me to the idea of what fairy tales were for, and why people told them to their children. The serial killers' convention is a stroke of genius. There are so many good things, so many reasons for people to overcome their disdain of comic books and read this one. The stories are so simple and human, but they are also big and mythic.

Watchmen is the smartest, most well-written comic book I've ever read. But Sandman remains my favorite, because of its ability to capture my imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Hollis, The United Kingdom

"I didn't like this as much as the first one, although it was still good. In the introduction, Clive Barker says that Gaiman assembles the Sandman stories like a ''demented cook'', throwing everything together and hoping that it sticks. That works sometimes: with this one, I just felt that Gaiman had stumbled several times into incoherence and wasn't keeping things together.

Also: am I the only person who noticed this? About two-thirds of the way through the story the only Chinese person in the comic is clearly presented as having bright yellow skin with a black person and a white person either side of her for contrast. I just don't think that is acceptable: it was one of many oddities in this comic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Reenie, New York, NY

"Probably deserves four stars, but this volume has always been my least favourite of the all the Sandman ones. I think it may simply be that I find Rose Walker weirdly annoying. Also, although I love "Men of Good Fortune", as the introduction of Hob Gadling, and the aside of the introduction of the Shakespeare subplot, but what is it doing in the middle of the main Doll's House story, splitting up the awesomeness of the 'Cereal' convention?

That said, this story does bring in a lot of the elements that are going to be very important later, and I know it's better than 3 stars... but Rose is REALLY annoying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Patti, Austin, TX

"While I enjoyed this installment of Gaiman's The Sandman series, A Doll's House felt more calculated and less raw than the first volume, Preludes and Nocturnes. In particular, the last issue fell flat for me, wrapping up the volume's central plot a little too conveniently. Overall, not a bad read, but I'm hoping for more depth and emotional complexity in later Sandman stories.

The high point of this collection was the one stand-alone story, "Men of Good Fortune," about a man who chooses not to die."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.