» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fine Embellishment Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Jane Conlon

About this title: You don't have to be a needlework expert to add fashion embellishment techniques from the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s to your wardrobe. With just a little practice anyone can create an elegant beaded gown, add custom-made braiding to a simple blouse, art deco trims and piping to a jacket, or use traditional threadwork techniques to spice up a linen ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £7.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £7.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Conlon, Jane

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Conlon, Jane

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £8.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Dj in great condition but sliced at front edge....otherwise like new. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £9.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light curl to top edge of Dust Jacket. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Jane Conlon

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2001-08-14 ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Jane Conlon

price: £10.52

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2001-08-14 ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: Very Good. -excellent condition with little to no highlighting/writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has light edge wear and light rubbing. Book is clean, tight and new looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 170pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good. 156158231X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ED. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: TAUNTON PRESS, NEWTOWN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: COLOR PHOTOS, DRAWINGS. FINE/FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. CRISP, CLEAN DJ. LOOKS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £10.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to, owner name. ISBN 156158231X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £11.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: February 1, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Good. Home & Garden: Crafts & Hobbies: Applique. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing new book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Jane Conlon

price: £11.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £11.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: Very Good. 170 pp. indexed and illus. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £11.76

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Incorporated, Newtown, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 170 pages including appendices and index. Ideas and instructions for embellishing needlework projects including beads, threadwork, trims, applique, piping, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques new book

Fine Embellishment Techniques

by Conlon, Jane

price: £13.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561584963 ISBN: 1561584967

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £13.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A black mark along bottom edge. Rear color endpaper was removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing new book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing used book

Fine Embellishment Techniques: Classic Details for Today's Clothing

by Conlon, Jane

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561582310 ISBN: 156158231X

Description: As New in As New DJ. 156158231X. Stated first edition. Complete numberline. A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 0.75 x 11.19 x 9.33 Inche; 176 pages; Celebrating all that is elegant and classic about vintage clothing, this book shows how to embellish new garments to make them look as though they were crafted in a more glamorous era. Readers will learn they don't have to be experts to add embellishment techniques from the l920s, 30s, and 40s to their wardrobes. They'll discover ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Timnah, Grayslake, IL

"Wow! What a stunner this book is! Not your frou-frou, let's-quilt-everything-in-sight type of clothing embellishment book, this is the real deal.

I used to daydream as a teenager about having a closet full of custom-embellished clothing like this.

I would buy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.