About this title: You don't have to be a needlework expert to add fashion embellishment techniques from the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s to your wardrobe. With just a little practice anyone can create an elegant beaded gown, add custom-made braiding to a simple blouse, art deco trims and piping to a jacket, or use traditional threadwork techniques to spice up a linen ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781561582310ISBN:156158231X
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Dj in great condition but sliced at front edge....otherwise like new. Excellent Condition! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taunton Press
Date Published: 2001-08-14
ISBN-13:9781561584963ISBN:1561584967
Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taunton Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781561584963ISBN:1561584967
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taunton Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781561584963ISBN:1561584967
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 170pp. read more
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 170 pages including appendices and index. Ideas and instructions for embellishing needlework projects including beads, threadwork, trims, applique, piping, etc. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Taunton Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781561582310ISBN:156158231X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A black mark along bottom edge. Rear color endpaper was removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781561582310ISBN:156158231X
Description: As New in As New DJ. 156158231X. Stated first edition. Complete numberline. A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 0.75 x 11.19 x 9.33 Inche; 176 pages; Celebrating all that is elegant and classic about vintage clothing, this book shows how to embellish new garments to make them look as though they were crafted in a more glamorous era. Readers will learn they don't have to be experts to add embellishment techniques from the l920s, 30s, and 40s to their wardrobes. They'll discover ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.