» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Norman Polmar, Andrew H Bahjat, Eric Wertheim

About this title: The Cold War that dominated world political, economic, and military activities for almost half of the 20th century was, in many respects, "fought" at sea between the United States and the Soviet Union. The U.S. Navy played a central role from the outset, projecting America's presence and power to the far corners of the globe while attempting to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Eric Wertheim~Andrew H. Bahjat~Bruce Watson

price: £7.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Eric Wertheim

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Good in J Good jacket. 241 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman, Eric Wertheim, Andrew Bahjat, And Bruce Wilson

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: 1st printing. Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland: Date Published: (1998). ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New in Like New DJ. Sm 4to (10"x7"), black cloth, 244pp. ISBN: 155750685X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew; And, Watson, Bruce

price: £10.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: (1998) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 241pp. ISBN 155750685X Covers naval forward-presence and combat operations from the Berlin Crisis, Korea, the Suez campaign, and the Vietnam War to the Iran-Iraq conflict, the Falklands War, and the Gulf War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Watson, Bruce; Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew H.

price: £10.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 241 pp., about fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman/Wertheim, Eric/Bahjat, Andrew H. /Watson, Bruce W. Jr

price: £10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: VG-/VG-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman/Wertheim, Eric/Bahjat, Andrew H. /Watson, Bruce W. Jr

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: VF/VF; New Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institure Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Brodart protective cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Eric Wertheim Andrew H. Bahjat Bruce Watson Norman Polmar

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Used Like New. 4to 10 1/4", 241 pp. Fine, black cloth boards with a Fine clean unmarked text and a crisp bright dustwrapper. A bright tight clean hardcover copy in gift giving condition. Jacket in protective mylar. 1998 2nd printing, Naval Institute Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth boards, HC, 241 pgs, no b&w photo illus, no marks or underliing, DJ not clip but no price, interior tight and clean near fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman

price: £14.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Fine. Brand new book. No remainder mark. DJ may have light shop wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew H.; Watson, Bruce

price: £15.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Good. 155750685X Ex-library copy with usual markings. Noticeable wear but a fine reading or study copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Norman Polmar With Eric Wertheim / Andrew Bahjat / Bruce Watson

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: ISBN 1-55750-685-X. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on edges, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for one of the author's inscription on inside title page, "To X, I am so pleased that we are in contact once again. I hope you enjoy my first published effort. See you in the windy city--no indian food. Best wishes, A. H. 'Admiral' Bahjat. " Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; Bahjat, Andrew H.; and Wertheim, Eric

price: £16.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK... Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Minty-fresh excellent copy in excellent dust jacket. Offered Fine in Fine dj. MORAL EQUIVALENT OF A NEW COPY... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew H.; Watson, Bruce

price: £18.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Good. 155750685X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; And Eric Wertheim, Andrew Bahjat And Bruce Watson

price: £20.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: First Printing; Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, Usa Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 155750685x. Cover is black with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. Some of the sections are: Glossary; Glossary of Ship Designations; Military Leadership; Chronology; Ship Index; Personality Index.; 7 x 10 1/4; xviii, 241 pages; Very slight rubbing on DJ; in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; And Eric Wertheim, Andrew Bahjat And Bruce Watson

price: £20.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: First Printing; Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, Usa Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 155750685x. Cover is black with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. Some of the sections are: Glossary; Glossary of Ship Designations; Military Leadership; Chronology; Ship Index; Personality Index.; 7 x 10 1/4; xviii, 241 pages; Very slight rubbing on DJ; in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew H.; Watson, Bruce

price: £22.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New. 155750685X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; Bahjat, Andrew H. And We

price: £22.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New. The Cold War that dominated world political, economic, and military activities for almost half of the 20th century was, in many respects, "fought" at sea between the United States and the Soviet Union. The U.S. Navy played a central role from the out... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman; Wertheim, Eric; Bahjat, Andrew H.; Watson, Bruce W., Jr

price: £24.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+, owner's name in ink on ffep, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Norman Polmar

price: £27.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea 1945-1991

by Eric Wertheim

price: £29.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 used book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman, Et Al

price: £30.30

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: From the very beginning the U.S. Navy played a central role in what turned out to be a forty-five-year confrontation between East and West known as the Cold War. The Navy was a key player in the Cold War because of its ability to project U.S. presence and power to the far corners of the globe. This detailed new reference work provides for the first time a useful chronological outline of Cold War developments and events as they relate to U.S. and Soviet naval forces and their allies. The book ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991 new book

Chronology of the Cold War at Sea, 1945-1991

by Polmar, Norman, and Bahjat, Andrew H, and Wertheim, Eric

price: £32.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557506856 ISBN: 155750685X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.