About this title: The Cold War that dominated world political, economic, and military activities for almost half of the 20th century was, in many respects, "fought" at sea between the United States and the Soviet Union. The U.S. Navy played a central role from the outset, projecting America's presence and power to the far corners of the globe while attempting to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD
Date Published: (1998) 1st ptg
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 241pp. ISBN 155750685X Covers naval forward-presence and combat operations from the Berlin Crisis, Korea, the Suez campaign, and the Vietnam War to the Iran-Iraq conflict, the Falklands War, and the Gulf War. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: Used Like New. 4to 10 1/4", 241 pp. Fine, black cloth boards with a Fine clean unmarked text and a crisp bright dustwrapper. A bright tight clean hardcover copy in gift giving condition. Jacket in protective mylar. 1998 2nd printing, Naval Institute Press. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth boards, HC, 241 pgs, no b&w photo illus, no marks or underliing, DJ not clip but no price, interior tight and clean near fine/near fine. read more
Description: Good. 155750685X Ex-library copy with usual markings. Noticeable wear but a fine reading or study copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: ISBN 1-55750-685-X. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on edges, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for one of the author's inscription on inside title page, "To X, I am so pleased that we are in contact once again. I hope you enjoy my first published effort. See you in the windy city--no indian food. Best wishes, A. H. 'Admiral' Bahjat. " Later Printing. read more
Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Minty-fresh excellent copy in excellent dust jacket. Offered Fine in Fine dj. MORAL EQUIVALENT OF A NEW COPY... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 155750685X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: First Printing; Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, Usa
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 155750685x. Cover is black with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. Some of the sections are: Glossary; Glossary of Ship Designations; Military Leadership; Chronology; Ship Index; Personality Index.; 7 x 10 1/4; xviii, 241 pages; Very slight rubbing on DJ; in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: First Printing; Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, Usa
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 155750685x. Cover is black with silver lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid-free paper. This is a NEW book. Some of the sections are: Glossary; Glossary of Ship Designations; Military Leadership; Chronology; Ship Index; Personality Index.; 7 x 10 1/4; xviii, 241 pages; Very slight rubbing on DJ; in a mylar cover. read more
Description: New. 155750685X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781557506856ISBN:155750685X
Description: New. The Cold War that dominated world political, economic, and military activities for almost half of the 20th century was, in many respects, "fought" at sea between the United States and the Soviet Union. The U.S. Navy played a central role from the out... read more
Description: From the very beginning the U.S. Navy played a central role in what turned out to be a forty-five-year confrontation between East and West known as the Cold War. The Navy was a key player in the Cold War because of its ability to project U.S. presence and power to the far corners of the globe. This detailed new reference work provides for the first time a useful chronological outline of Cold War developments and events as they relate to U.S. and Soviet naval forces and their allies. The book ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.