» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brisingr: Or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brisingr: Or the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Christopher Paolini

About this title: Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular used book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £6.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular used book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Clean inside and out. Dust jacket has minor wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PalmersBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £9.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Good. Book has lots of shelf wear-From Library/School-Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr used book

Brisingr

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £10.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 763 pages. There is some water damage and stains on the book. This is book three in the Inhertitance Cycle. Eragon wants to help his cousin Roran rescue his love, but his allegience is pleged to the Varden and he is needed there as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £10.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Fair. Acceptable Book, decent usuable copy with some notable flaws: Withdrawn from the library, binding is loose. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £11.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/20/2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr used book

Brisingr

by Christopher Paolini

price: £11.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket and mylar protector, ex library. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good with usual signs of library use in stickers, stamps and other markings, light sticker residue to back cover of mylar and semi-lazy spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III used book

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £11.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Untitled Inheritance #3 used book

Untitled Inheritance #3

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £11.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Book and DJ are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £13.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr Inheritance #003 used book

Brisingr Inheritance #003

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £13.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF BOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS [ 9/2008] ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780375826726 [PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER] BRISINGR INHERITANCE #003. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £13.68

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Very Good. Delivery Confirmation with every order. Nice copy, with little to no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £13.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: Good. 0375826726 readable copy dust jacket in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III new book

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £13.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III new book

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular new book

Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £14.96

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New in new dust jacket. We ship quickly, thank you for considering us! Every book sold goes into our baby fund for our baby due in November. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BabyFundBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £15.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3) used book

Brisingr, Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £15.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375926723 ISBN: 0375926720

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; This is book 3 of the INHERITANCE series.; The further adventures of Eragon and his dragon Saphira as they continue to aid the Varden in the struggle against the evil king, Galbatorix.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brisingr new book

Brisingr

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375826726. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III new book

Brisingr: Inheritance, Book III

by Paolini, Christopher

price: £15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) new book

Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3)

by Christopher Paolini

price: £15.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375826726 ISBN: 0375826726

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By SamRech, Kawkawlin, MI

"This book is simply amazing! I have read a load of good books and this book is my favorite."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Brisingr - as the story continues, Jun 4, 2009
By 1scary1, St Petersburg, Fl

"I had to read the third book of the series, how could you not, it just draws you in. I found myself just as enthralled with the story line and it continued to keep me involved. And just when you think it's over…"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
This is well written, Mar 6, 2009
By nanae, Los Angeles, CA

"This was an excellent book for youth and the retired and the homemaker. It filled the time lost in thought of blank space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Ceridwen, Minneapolis, MN

"So, the library is demanding that I return this tome. I think I may be done reading. If I hadn't lost my real book, I never would have gotten 200 pages in. I only managed that reading every third page.

I'm sad because Eragon is my favorite book to love to hate. It's got so many things wrong with it: horrible sense of place, ridiculous "wisdom", bad magic, racial and gender assumptions that range from badly considered to offensive. But the book had a certain greasy charm. It's like your younger brother stole all your best fantasy fiction, and instead of learning how to masturbate most effectively like most 15 year olds, wrote this energetic, stupid, fun story. And when I say it's like that, what I mean is that's exactly what happened.

From the back flap: "Christopher Paolini...graduated from high school at fifteen after being homeschooled all his life." Really, Chris? Oh save me Jebus, there are too many jokes. I can't even decide. Anyway, enough ad hominem attacks. Let's move on to attacking his work.

At 17, Paolini writes the silly, stupid, but charmingly sincere Eragon. Now, in his third book, Paolini is maturing as a writer, and it's not a pretty sight. The energy of Eragon has been replaced by endless, leaden descriptions of landscape. Paolini clearly wants his main characters to change and grow through the book, but lacks both the skill and self-awareness to do this. What's left is a bunch of whingeing over how bad responsibility sucks and how mean authority figures are. And how, Chris. What it is, my brother.

In one of the essays in How to Travel with a Salmon, Umberto Eco proposes a novel way to identity pornography. The identification of pornography is one of those legally relevant needs, and usually comes down to "I know it when I see it." Eco dismisses the usual "intention" arguments, pointing out instead that most pornography is light on plot. Pornography then shows movement or travel from one place or another wholly in real time. The scene opens, the gardener drives to the rich woman's house, he rings the doorbell: all of this occurs without a cut. The real time movement both pads the running time and allows for a suitable refractory period. More than money shots and girls gone wild, real-time movement constitutes the true hallmark of pornography.

It is in this way that Brisingr is pornographic. I believe it to be the first book to be written almost entirely in real time. When Eragon runs through the desert for two days, it takes two days of thirst and deprivation for the reader to get through it. No doubt when I defend my thesis on post-modernism and the fractured narrative at Homeschool University, my readers will lob questions about Brisingr at me, pointing out how deeply experimental a traditional narrative can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 19 (42%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £1.76!

new only from £3.02!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £3.56!

new only from £3.56!

Eclipse

Eclipse

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £1.77!

new only from £5.35!

Breaking Dawn

Breaking Dawn

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from £10.57!

new only from £11.43!

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

by J K Rowling

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.08!

Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Diary of a Wimpy Kid

by Jeff Kinney

see all from £3.42!

new only from £3.42!