» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from Prison, Volume 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This two-volume edition of Antonio Gramsci's personal and vivid prison letters reveals a political thinker exploring the nature of imprisonment, along with a remarkable variety of other questions in politics, sociology, history, philosophy, folklore and literature. Gramsci's letters deal with the oppressive, emotionally tumultuous life he led in prison. Letters to his mother candidly explain the political and moral reasons for his imprisonment. Letters to his wife and sister-in-law clarify Gramsci's feelings as a husband, father, friend and comrade. Letters to Piero Sraffa in 1932 detail his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Letters From Prison; Antonio Gramsci; Vol 2 used book

Letters From Prison; Antonio Gramsci; Vol 2

by Rosengarten, Frank (Editor) Rosental, Raymond (Translator)

price: £11.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; Columbia University Press; 1994 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book has slight damage to dj; read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Letters from Prison, Volume 2 used book

Letters from Prison, Volume 2

by Gramsci, Antonio, Professor, and Rosengarten, Frank, Professor (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: £19.66

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good condition! Great perice! Fast Shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 431 p. Letters from Prison, II. Audience: General/trade. Gramsci sought to turn involuntary abstention from activism to innovative political account, embarking in February 1929 on what were to become the...extraordinary Prison Notebooks. Finally, in these Letters from Prison he bequeathed a desolate record of what he diagnosed as 'prisonitis, ' or the vitiations induced by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_online, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Prison: Volume II used book

Letters From Prison: Volume II

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: £24.44

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 431 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Prison, Volume II. [Subtitle]: Edited By Frank Rosengarten. Translated By Raymond Rosenthal used book

Letters From Prison, Volume II. [Subtitle]: Edited By Frank Rosengarten. Translated By Raymond Rosenthal

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: £25.12

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Date published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 431pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Prison, Volume 2 used book

Letters From Prison, Volume 2

by Frank Rosengarten

price: £32.59

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press 1993 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: ISBN 0231075545. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Small red mark on bottom edge of pages. First printing of this edition, which is based on the earlier Italian editions. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Prison used book

Letters From Prison

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: £25.12

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 431 pages, in English, "the complete and definitive edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Prison, Volume 2 [Hardcover] By Gramsci, Antonio; Rosengarten... new book

Letters From Prison, Volume 2 [Hardcover] By Gramsci, Antonio; Rosengarten...

by Antonio Gramsci; Editor-Frank Rosengarten; Translator-Raymond Rosenthal

price: £52.27

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Prison, Volume 2 used book

Letters From Prison, Volume 2

by Antonio Gramsci

price: £66.66

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Prison, Volume 2 new book

Letters From Prison, Volume 2

by Antonio Gramsci

price: £71.96

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Volume 2 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231075541 ISBN: 0231075545

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.