About this title: In Paradise, Massachusetts, police chief Jesse Stone confronts a town's darkest secrets, in the shocking new novel from the "New York Times"-bestselling author and America's greatest mystery writer ("The New York Sun").
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780399155413ISBN:0399155414
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780399155413ISBN:0399155414
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Description: Fine. The 5 CDs are in excellent conditions with little scratches on surface. Minor shelfwear on box. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. Book Club Edition. We welcome and respond promptly to customer inquiries about the books we offer for sale. We grade conservatively, package securely and ship immediately. Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780399155413ISBN:0399155414
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine slant. Light soiling to the fore edge. Light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781849160506ISBN:1849160503
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: First edition. FULL Number Line First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780399155413ISBN:0399155414
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in CLEAN Crisp Condition Jacket has faint shelf wear A SMOKE FREE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First British Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781849160506ISBN:1849160503
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1849160503. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. A Jesse Stone mystery. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780399155413ISBN:0399155414
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. This is a near mint copy of this book with its near mint mylar covered DJ. read more
"I'm a little conflicted on how to rate this book.
The plot is a little odd. There's the Night Hawk, a peeper-turned-home invader, and the junior high principal who looks at students' underwear. The Night Hawk plot is really just a real-world psychological excercise for Jesse to come to an understanding of his relationship with Jenn. It's a little trite in places and Parker's disdain for all intellectual types comes through in his profile of the Swingers. (Not that I'm pro swinging. I'm sure his profile is accurate -- just a little facile and snide.) He falls back on that oldest of serial-offender tropes -- the letter to the chief of police. For the most part, Parker is a better author than this, no matter how well drawn the plot is.
And don't get me wrong. As ever, the writing is taut, the dialog short and snappy. I missed having a little more physicality -- there was one tense scene at the end, but I wanted a little more of the Parker-style brawls.
The panty-peeking principal is based on a real-life incident but Parker's misogyny comes through in his too-pat explanation of why it happened. (Oooh, her husband is a philandering ass... she needs attention!) Still, his and Jesse's outrage at the violation was genuine and powerful.
And I'm thrilled that Jesse manages, at the end, to ditch the evil and soul-sucking Jenn. I've had problems enjoying this series because of Jesse's weird and unhealthy attachment to Jenn and I'm hopeful that he will move on to more Spenser-like emotional growth now that he's ditched her. I'm also hopeful that now that Sunny has taken up her place as his g.f. (maybe), that Parker will stop writing the Sunny Randall series. Parker's particular brand of misogyny/sexism works great in his tough-guy books but when he tries to write as a woman, it becomes hard to stomach.
All that said, I'm looking forward to the next Jesse book, because I really think that it's going to move strongly and freely."
"Just finished another Robert B. Parker novel. Jesse Stone is Chief of Police in the small New England town of Paradise. While Stone sorts through some of his own personal problems, he must also discern the mystery of why the junior high school principal performed a "panty check" on the girls attending the school dance, and the identity of the peeping Tom, who has apparently escalated his crime to include home invasions.
I like a mystery with humor and no grisly murder scenes, while still maintaining an adult attitude. This book fulfills that role."
"For a small town, it seems that Paradise, Massachusetts has had more than its fair share of crime since Jesse Stone became the police chief. This time around, the trouble begins when a school principal, Betsy Ingersoll, does a panty check of female students in a locker room before a school dance. She claims that Mrs. Ingersoll claims that checking the "suitability" of the girls underwear was done to curb their tendencies toward bad behavior. Jesse and Officer Molly Crane must contend with irate parents who want Mrs. Ingersoll charged with civil rights violations. Jesse assures them he will question the principal about her motives and decide if potential charges should be filed. The fact that Mr. Ingersoll is a partner of an influential Boston law firm is a major complication. Then there's the matter of a peeping tom who, in letters to Stone, calls himself the Night Hawk. As the tale progresses, Night Hawk goes from just looking to home invasion and photographing the victims after he forced them (at gun point)to disrobe. As it turns out, the key to the Night Hawk's identity lies within a swingers (wife swapping) club. Stone continues to struggle with his his obsession with his manipulative ex-wife and his on-again-off-again relationship with PI Sunny Randall (a main character in another Parker detective series). This is a quick, light and entertaining read."
"Spencer, Sunny Randal, and Jesse Stone - all great.
Parker did have a low point around *Bad Business* - but then got great again.
My husband was confused the summer I started reading these - until I told him I was reading them as romance novels. I wanted to see what happened between Spencer and Susan. He was really disgusted with me. But it got me reading mysteries - which it turns out I like. I'd dropped that genre after getting tired of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.