» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night and Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Night and Day

by Robert B Parker

About this title: In Paradise, Massachusetts, police chief Jesse Stone confronts a town's darkest secrets, in the shocking new novel from the "New York Times"-bestselling author and America's greatest mystery writer ("The New York Sun").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. NICE CLEAN BOOK & DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night and Day: a Jesse Stone Mystery

by Robert B. Parker

price: £6.01

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781849160513 ISBN: 1849160511

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Night and Day [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Night and Day [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £6.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739357453 ISBN: 073935745X

Description: Fine. The 5 CDs are in excellent conditions with little scratches on surface. Minor shelfwear on box. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Fine. Book Club Edition. We welcome and respond promptly to customer inquiries about the books we offer for sale. We grade conservatively, package securely and ship immediately. Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paws, Not Claws! Associates, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Good. 0399155414 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £8.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine slant. Light soiling to the fore edge. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good. Audio Condition like new, still in shrink wrap; Audio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Night and Day

by Robert B. Parker

price: £8.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781849160506 ISBN: 1849160503

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM ADULT [ 3/2009] ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0399155414 Like new! ! ! ! [PARKER, ROBERT] NIGHT AND DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780399155413. Jesse Stone; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Water damage to bottom cap. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B

price: £9.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FULL Number Line First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in CLEAN Crisp Condition Jacket has faint shelf wear A SMOKE FREE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day (Jesse Stone) used book

Night and Day (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks; no edition info. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £10.10

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781849160506 ISBN: 1849160503

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1849160503. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. A Jesse Stone mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Night and Day used book

Night and Day

by Parker, Robert B

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155413 ISBN: 0399155414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. This is a near mint copy of this book with its near mint mylar covered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonita Books & Beyond, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Amanda, Somerville, MA

"I'm a little conflicted on how to rate this book.

The plot is a little odd. There's the Night Hawk, a peeper-turned-home invader, and the junior high principal who looks at students' underwear. The Night Hawk plot is really just a real-world psychological excercise for Jesse to come to an understanding of his relationship with Jenn. It's a little trite in places and Parker's disdain for all intellectual types comes through in his profile of the Swingers. (Not that I'm pro swinging. I'm sure his profile is accurate -- just a little facile and snide.) He falls back on that oldest of serial-offender tropes -- the letter to the chief of police. For the most part, Parker is a better author than this, no matter how well drawn the plot is.

And don't get me wrong. As ever, the writing is taut, the dialog short and snappy. I missed having a little more physicality -- there was one tense scene at the end, but I wanted a little more of the Parker-style brawls.

The panty-peeking principal is based on a real-life incident but Parker's misogyny comes through in his too-pat explanation of why it happened. (Oooh, her husband is a philandering ass... she needs attention!) Still, his and Jesse's outrage at the violation was genuine and powerful.

And I'm thrilled that Jesse manages, at the end, to ditch the evil and soul-sucking Jenn. I've had problems enjoying this series because of Jesse's weird and unhealthy attachment to Jenn and I'm hopeful that he will move on to more Spenser-like emotional growth now that he's ditched her. I'm also hopeful that now that Sunny has taken up her place as his g.f. (maybe), that Parker will stop writing the Sunny Randall series. Parker's particular brand of misogyny/sexism works great in his tough-guy books but when he tries to write as a woman, it becomes hard to stomach.

All that said, I'm looking forward to the next Jesse book, because I really think that it's going to move strongly and freely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Andrea, The United States

"Just finished another Robert B. Parker novel. Jesse Stone is Chief of Police in the small New England town of Paradise. While Stone sorts through some of his own personal problems, he must also discern the mystery of why the junior high school principal performed a "panty check" on the girls attending the school dance, and the identity of the peeping Tom, who has apparently escalated his crime to include home invasions.

I like a mystery with humor and no grisly murder scenes, while still maintaining an adult attitude. This book fulfills that role."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Genie, Houston, TX

"For a small town, it seems that Paradise, Massachusetts has had more than its fair share of crime since Jesse Stone became the police chief. This time around, the trouble begins when a school principal, Betsy Ingersoll, does a panty check of female students in a locker room before a school dance. She claims that Mrs. Ingersoll claims that checking the "suitability" of the girls underwear was done to curb their tendencies toward bad behavior. Jesse and Officer Molly Crane must contend with irate parents who want Mrs. Ingersoll charged with civil rights violations. Jesse assures them he will question the principal about her motives and decide if potential charges should be filed. The fact that Mr. Ingersoll is a partner of an influential Boston law firm is a major complication. Then there's the matter of a peeping tom who, in letters to Stone, calls himself the Night Hawk. As the tale progresses, Night Hawk goes from just looking to home invasion and photographing the victims after he forced them (at gun point)to disrobe. As it turns out, the key to the Night Hawk's identity lies within a swingers (wife swapping) club. Stone continues to struggle with his his obsession with his manipulative ex-wife and his on-again-off-again relationship with PI Sunny Randall (a main character in another Parker detective series). This is a quick, light and entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Kris, The United States

"Spencer, Sunny Randal, and Jesse Stone - all great.

Parker did have a low point around *Bad Business* - but then got great again.

My husband was confused the summer I started reading these - until I told him I was reading them as romance novels. I wanted to see what happened between Spencer and Susan. He was really disgusted with me. But it got me reading mysteries - which it turns out I like. I'd dropped that genre after getting tired of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.