» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Travel Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Best American Travel Writing

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Editor), Jason Wilson (Editor)

About this title: Bourdain, bestselling writer, chef, television host, and traveler, edits this year's collection of the finest travel writing from the past year. Contributors include Bill Buford, David Sedaris, Gary Shteyngart, Paul Theroux, Calvin Trillin, and Catherine Watson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 08/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good. 0618858644. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series)

price: £5.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series)

price: £5.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series) used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 (the Best American Series)

price: £5.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £5.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Fine. 0618858644 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £6.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Fine. 0618858644 Some cover wear, pages clean no marsk. Customer satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing used book

The Best American Travel Writing

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Editor), and Wilson, Jason (Editor)

price: £6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2008 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Best American Travel Writing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £6.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing new book

The Best American Travel Writing

by Anthony Bourdain, Jason Wilson

price: £6.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £6.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing used book

The Best American Travel Writing

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Editor), and Wilson, Jason (Editor)

price: £6.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2008 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or highlighting or remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Best American Travel Writing (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

by Bourdain, Anthony [Ed.].

price: £6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good+ 295 pp. A clean, very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 new book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £6.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: New. 0618858644 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £7.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

by Bourdain, Anthony (Editor) & Jason Wilson (Series Editor)

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good+ 9780618858644. 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Best American Travel Writing 2 used book

Best American Travel Writing 2

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing used book

The Best American Travel Writing

by Anthony Bourdan

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Near Fine. 9780618858644 covers have no damage. pages are clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

price: £8.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Very Good. 2008 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Best American Travel Writing 2008 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2008

by Editor-Anthony Bourdain; Series Editor-Jason Wilson

price: £8.62

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: Like New. Text unmarked and tight. Cover clean and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Best American Travel 2008 used book

Best American Travel 2008

by Bourdain

price: £8.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HM ISBN-13: 9780618858644 ISBN: 0618858644

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Betsy, Boston, MA

"It's always tough to review a collection of writing, but this one had such consistantly enjoyable stories (and on such a breadth of places) that I would recommend it. Anthony Bourdain's contribution at the beginning is nearly non-existant, but that's perhaps to the book's benefit. A good read if you're feeling unable to commit to a single story-line and in need of a form of escapism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Stephanie, New York, NY

"Great collection!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Thom, Charlottesville, VA

"I totally bought this book because Bourdain was the editor. Some of the essays have been very interesting, especially Calvin Trilling (Singapore) and Seth Stevenson (Dubai). I'm saving the David Sedaris essay for last. I was sort of surprised that Bill Buford's piece didn't grab me, but maybe I'll get into it later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Dan, Des Moines, IA

"This collection was not as good as last year's collection, but it still had a few gems. One of my particular favorites was a travel essay written by a man who traveled down the Congo river on a huge ship. The fine line between luxury on the ship and the abject poverty on the banks of the river really opened your eyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.