» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E Ricks

About this title: "Fiasco," Ricks's #1 "New York Times" bestseller, transformed the political dialogue on the war in Iraq. "The Gamble," the story of Gen. David Petraeus and the American military, reveals that many high-level officials were opposed to the 2003 invasion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks; Contributor-James Lurie

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: Very Good. Includes 8 clean audio CD's in original packaging. Read by Jame Lurie. Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £8.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: New Audiobook in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £8.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: New. 0143144103 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Very Good. Clean crisp text with no marks or inscriptions. Front dust jacket has a small stain. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £8.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Very Good. 1594201978 Hard cover copy that has very little wear to the cover of the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Nice copy. Expedited shipping available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Good. 1ST. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £8.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All CD's Are guaranteed to play! Audio CD, New, 2009, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £8.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Very Good. 1594201978 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used audio book

General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £8.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £9.21

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: Very Good. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781594201974. First Printing; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £11.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £11.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new audio book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £12.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143144106 ISBN: 0143144103

Description: New. 0143144103 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. 1594201978 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. 1594201978 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. 1594201978 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Thomas E. Ricks

price: £13.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Ira... new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Ira...

price: £13.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. New condition. Excellent DJ. Excellent customer service. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Ira... new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Ira...

price: £13.62

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. First edition first printing-a brand new clean excellent collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the... used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the...

by Ricks, Thomas E.

price: £13.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Fine/Very Good. 1594201978. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near mint. Display area. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 used book

Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008 new book

The Gamble: General David Petraeus and the American Military Adventure in Iraq, 2006-2008

by Ricks, Thomas E

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201974 ISBN: 1594201978

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Kathleen, Milwaukee, WI

"Much like its subject, this book demands a commitment; it is not an easy read. It is well written and worth the time, though. Focusing on Petraeus as something of a system-bucking intellectual, this book avoids the first three-four years of the war in Iraq that enrage me most of all. Successfully explaining what people mean when they say things like "the surge was tactically successful, but a strategic failure" and giving a thorough view of the strategic situation from 2006-2008, this is a far more informative source than I remember the nightly news being at the time. Not being a huge C-Span fan, all I really remembered about Petraeus' April 2008 Congressional testimony was the Daily Show's "Iraq me Dave Petraeus" theme song.

So: smart, well written, and will tell you why we're stuck in Iraq for twice the time we spent in Berlin post WWII. Read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Mary Gail, Charlotte, NC

"Second of Tom Rick's books about America in Iraq. Excellent and shows the tremendous difference it made when Petraeus converted the war to a counter-insurgency. The goal of war is to kill the enemy; the goal of counter-insurgency is to protect the people of the invaded country -- living among them, learning their culture and traditions, speaking their language -- in general, understanding the situation form THEIR subjectivities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Ken, Cincinnati, OH

"Ricks, whose previous book "Fiasco" covers the first three years of the Iraqi War, continues his coverage in a book that draws from a large number of interviews with military and political leaders.

In 2006 American casualties were very high, the Iraqi government was not holding the country together, and domestic opposition to the war was at its highest peak yet. Military leaders, from the Joint Chiefs down, were stymied while the Bush administration continued to give overly-optimistic pictures of what was happening. A group of officers, frustrated by this trend and their immediate superiors' recalcitrance, go over those superiors' heads to higher authorities to push for a troop surge. One of them was Gen. David Petraeus.

The increased number of troops in Iraq, Ricks shows, was not the whole story. The whole American presence in Iraq changed drastically, from one of hunkering down in fortified compounds and venturing out only to raid suspected hideouts, to maintaining a constant presence in the population centers, interacting with Iraqi civilians and doing what was necessary to gain their trust. In addition, enlisting the help of Iraqi tribal leaders and militias--some came along right away, others resisted for some time--formed stronger bonds.

And, finally, General Petraeus took command of the troops in Iraq at roughly the same time.

Ricks recognizes that this conflict is far from winding down, even if casualty numbers have declined. His final chapter--projections for the future for Iraq and the region--is very sobering, but it is important to read.

I can't say I enjoyed reading this; but if you really want to understand our involvement in Iraq, this is worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Rogier, Bronx, NY

"Excellent follow-up to Fiasco, describing the shift in Iraq from a war strategy to a counter-insurgency strategy, which appears to be bearing fruit...

Great writing, and great analysis. At one point the author observes that in World War II it took Roosevelt just three months to figure out the US started off on the wrong foot strategically, and in this case it took three years. I don't find that so amazing, for the Petraeus strategy in fact implies that it was useless to go to war in the first place. After all the point of his strategy is that the terrorist WANTS to provoke you into an out of proportion response, because the ensuing chaos plays into the hands of the terrorist - which is exactly what Al Qaeda proved in Iraq. There was no Al Qaeda in Iraq before the US responded to a terror attack with a full blown war. The implication of the Petraeus strategy is that it should have been a police action in the first place and very surgical, for the unwarranted escalation created the problems that now has to be solved, not to mention undermined the chances of dealing effectively with Al Qaeda. Considering all of that it's amazing that GWB managed to change his view as he did and support this turnaround, undoing years of problems.

How well it's going to end even now is difficult to foretell. But it is truly amazing that this kind of profound analysis is available almost in real time, and these two books have helped me a lot in understanding better what news I do read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.