» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale: Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions, in Pictures and Documents

by Hale, George Ellery (Editor); Helen Wright (Editor); Joan N. Warnow (Editor); Charles Weiner (Editor)

price: £18.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Hardcover xl-from an academic library, clean, normal library wear and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale: Evolutoin of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions, in Pictures and Documents

by Helen Wright

price: £24.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Ex library. cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale

by Wright, Helen, 1914-

price: £28.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: Oversized HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some cover wear, rub, price clipped, in protective mylar cover, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! The MIT Press, 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale

by Wright, Helen

price: £28.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: VG in VG edgewear jacket. Illustrated. 4to-11 1/4 in. tall. 298pp. DJ. Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions in Pictures and Documents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale

by Wright, Helen

price: £29.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: A4. Condition good, exlibrary. Isbn 0-262-23049-6, 0262230496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Legacy of George Ellery Hale: Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions in Pictures and Documents

by Helen Wright, Etc

price: £31.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1250grams, ISBN: 0262230496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale: Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions, in Pictures and Documents

by Wright, Helen, And Others (Editors)

price: £34.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. 293p. A near fine copy, with a small (less than an inch) and hard-to-see tear in the joint at the bottom of the back cover (which does not affect the binding), in a very good d.j. with a little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale: Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions, in Pictures and Documents

by Wright, Helen, Joan N Warnow, & Charles Weiner (Eds. )

price: £40.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262230490 ISBN: 0262230496

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 293pp, 1 x 9 x 11.25 inches; [VG/VG; remainder stamp on front free endpaper; minor edgewear to boards; DJ mildly scuffed; DJ edges a bit tattered, with several small-to-medium edge tears and a small dent near spine; DJ corners & hinges rubbed]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legacy of George Ellery Hale Evolution of Astronomy and Scientific Institutions, in Pictures and Documents

by Wright, Helen, Joan N. Warnow, Charles Weiner, Editors

price: £41.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Used: Very Good. Cloth, 293pp, DJ, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.