About this title: This translation of Rostand's classic story is "a crowd pleaser . . . sumptuous, rousing" ("Newsweek"). "Emotional depth Rostand himself would surely have envied . . . Burgess' extravagant verse keeps its contours, yet trips off the tongue almost as though it were contemporary speech".--"London Times".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780435207601ISBN:0435207601
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Drama Library. English Text by Brian Hooker. 168pp. A five-act play script in English. Clean and bright in almost unread condition. read more
Binding: Paper
Publisher: National Home Library Foundation, Washington
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. Paper. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. GERMAN TEXT-----The cover is missing. The pages has light yellowing. The pages has no markings... read more
Description: Very Good. 1557832307 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more
Edition: later printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (1927)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Fading on back cover. Prev owner's name on front fly. In the original French, with notes and vocabulary in rear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Brissaud, Peter. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good condition hardcover book with a small amount of rubbing at the corners in a Very Good condition slipcase with light wear at the corners. Later printing. Illustrated by Brissaud, Peter. 210 p.; Louis Untermeyer, trans. read more
Edition: 18th, printing
Binding: Hardcover, cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N.Y. :
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Classic xlib. 18th printing. Top and bottom of spine and corners are rubbed and bumped, the inside is clean and tight. Some stains on boards. 256 pages. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., New York
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A Good copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver, rubbed at the spine. There are glue-mends to paper tears at the gutters. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
Description: Illustrated by Carbe, Nino. Good; 1931. Deep violet cloth over boards cover with cameo on cover, gold lettering, in slipcase-mild cover wear and fading-names inside cover-text is darkening but is otherwise very good.; Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; New York; Drawings; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pages; , read more
""Cyrano de Bergerac" is basically about this swordsman named Cyrano, who is an amazing fighter and poet and is in love with his cousin Roxanne. The only bad thing is that Cyrano has a huge nose which keeps him from approaching Roxanne in earnest. Anyway, there's also this other guy that likes Roxanne named Christian, but although Christian has really good looks, he is a screw up with words and doesn't know how to communicate with females. Finally, there's another guy (whose already married) that is in love with Roxanne named De Guiche, and he's an older gentleman who is consistently annoying in the book.
I'm not much of a play guy so reading this at first was a bit awkward for me... but I grew to like it. I might've given the book five stars if some of the annoying acts with De Guiche were cut out, as well as when there was supposedly "humorous" scenes that didn't work out for me, but overall I thought the plot was really tragic and beautiful and I ALMOST cried at the end. Haha."
"Cyrano is the amazing play of a secretly self-conscious man who hides his fear of being laughed at because of his nose by being a very bold person. He is an excellent swordsman and a brilliant poet making him the ideal man/romantic. However his abnormally large nose prevents him from gaining a lover. Cyrano loves Roxane, his cousin, so when she falls in love with someone else, he is devastated, but it opens a priceless opportunity for him. I can't tell you how much I enjoyed this play! It is hilarious, and as I read it, there were different people reading each part aloud, so it was easier to imagine the events happening. As we read it, we watched the movie along with it. I recommend watching the French version of the movie, it is Brilliant! Cyrano De Bergerac was made as a parody of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. It is (and I can't believe I'm saying this) better, more entertaining, than Shakespeare's play. Of course they are two different things and I absolutely LOVE Romeo and Juliet. Cyrano, however, was so funny and was very interesting to read. One of the best plays I have ever read!"
"I admit I really have no idea how it goes in english, but this book is truly amazing in its original french. Des alexandrins qui riment, une histoire intéressante, romantique et de l'aventure. Mais surtout une histoire très poétique!!
somehow but not really Spoiler! " Un baiser, mais à tout prendre, qu'est-ce? Un serment fait d'un peu plus près, une promesse Plus précise, un aveu qui veut se confirmer, Un point rose qu'on met sur l'i du verbe aimer; C'est un secret qui prend la bouche pour oreille, Un instant d'infini qui fait un bruit d'abeille, Une communion ayant un goût de fleur, Une façon d'un peu se respirer le coeur, Et d'un peu se goûter, au bord des lèvres, l'âme!" 3e acte scène 10"
"Cyrano de Bergerac is unequivocally among the greatest plays of all time. Ranking alongside Shakespeare, Beckett, and Molliere, Rostand, too, merits reading in the original language for a full appreciation of his mastery of words and verbal associations. Obviously, doing so is often impossible, and luckily, even in translation, the language shines. This quintessential story of pining and sacrifice transcends language and age, and comes alive with the playwright's blend of jovial humor and searing truth. Rostand presents Cyrano as a complex and fully-formed character, beyond most in literature. He is audacious, intelligent, widely-read, imaginative, and pitiably unable to pursue the woman he loves. Especially delightful are the scenes where his tongue is unleashed, as when our hero duels while improvising a poem or detains the count by telling him all the ways he has devised of getting to the moon. Wry, suspenseful, comedic, and utterly tragic, Cryano de Bergerac is vastly entertaining and holds appeal for all sorts of readers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.