» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cyrano de Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated by Anthony Burgess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cyrano de Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated by Anthony Burgess

by Edmund Rostand, Edmond Rostand, Anthony Burgess (Translator)

About this title: This translation of Rostand's classic story is "a crowd pleaser . . . sumptuous, rousing" ("Newsweek"). "Emotional depth Rostand himself would surely have envied . . . Burgess' extravagant verse keeps its contours, yet trips off the tongue almost as though it were contemporary speech".--"London Times".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £4.12

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780435207601 ISBN: 0435207601

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Drama Library. English Text by Brian Hooker. 168pp. A five-act play script in English. Clean and bright in almost unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy Tibbitts, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Edmund Rostand

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Edmund Rostand

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Edmund Rostand

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £6.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: National Home Library Foundation, Washington Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paper. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. GERMAN TEXT-----The cover is missing. The pages has light yellowing. The pages has no markings... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess used book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Very Good. 1557832307 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1950 1st ed. # 859 vg Movie tie-in. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac new book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond; Burgess, Anthony

price: £7.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond; Burgess, Anthony

price: £7.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond; Burgess, Anthony

price: £7.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £7.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781299098046 ISBN: 1299098045

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £8.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund; Edited By Kuhns, Oscar And Church, Henry Ward

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1927)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Fading on back cover. Prev owner's name on front fly. In the original French, with notes and vocabulary in rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Sirens Press, United States of America Date Published: 1931

Description: Nino Carbe. Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Suitable antique style prop. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess new book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Brissaud, Peter. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good condition hardcover book with a small amount of rubbing at the corners in a Very Good condition slipcase with light wear at the corners. Later printing. Illustrated by Brissaud, Peter. 210 p.; Louis Untermeyer, trans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess new book

Cyrano De Bergerac: By Edmund Rostand Translated By Anthony Burgess

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Edmund Rostand

price: £9.88

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th, printing Binding: Hardcover, cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N.Y. : Date Published: 1927

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Classic xlib. 18th printing. Top and bottom of spine and corners are rubbed and bumped, the inside is clean and tight. Some stains on boards. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond, Burgess, Anthony, Rostand...

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Used, Good. Jw403b HardBack w/dj Modern Library 1951. Dj edge wear. PC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A Good copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver, rubbed at the spine. There are glue-mends to paper tears at the gutters. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1950 1st ed. # 859 vg-fine or better Movie tie-in. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmond

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557832306 ISBN: 1557832307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HeRITAGE

Description: Illustrated. Previous owner's unobtrusive book stamp, else fine in near fine slipcase with some fading to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cyrano De Bergerac ( Cameo Classics Ed. ) used book

Cyrano De Bergerac ( Cameo Classics Ed. )

by Rostand, Edmund And Dole, Helen B. (Trans. )

price: £10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by Carbe, Nino. Good; 1931. Deep violet cloth over boards cover with cameo on cover, gold lettering, in slipcase-mild cover wear and fading-names inside cover-text is darkening but is otherwise very good.; Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; New York; Drawings; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cyrano De Bergerac

by Rostand, Edmund

price: £10.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Illustrated Editions Co., New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Nino Carbe-Ill. Nodj; cover soil/wear o/w Good, no dj. 184 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

""Cyrano de Bergerac" is basically about this swordsman named Cyrano, who is an amazing fighter and poet and is in love with his cousin Roxanne. The only bad thing is that Cyrano has a huge nose which keeps him from approaching Roxanne in earnest. Anyway, there's also this other guy that likes Roxanne named Christian, but although Christian has really good looks, he is a screw up with words and doesn't know how to communicate with females. Finally, there's another guy (whose already married) that is in love with Roxanne named De Guiche, and he's an older gentleman who is consistently annoying in the book.

I'm not much of a play guy so reading this at first was a bit awkward for me... but I grew to like it. I might've given the book five stars if some of the annoying acts with De Guiche were cut out, as well as when there was supposedly "humorous" scenes that didn't work out for me, but overall I thought the plot was really tragic and beautiful and I ALMOST cried at the end. Haha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Ashlee, Carlsbad, CA

"Cyrano is the amazing play of a secretly self-conscious man who hides his fear of being laughed at because of his nose by being a very bold person. He is an excellent swordsman and a brilliant poet making him the ideal man/romantic. However his abnormally large nose prevents him from gaining a lover. Cyrano loves Roxane, his cousin, so when she falls in love with someone else, he is devastated, but it opens a priceless opportunity for him. I can't tell you how much I enjoyed this play! It is hilarious, and as I read it, there were different people reading each part aloud, so it was easier to imagine the events happening. As we read it, we watched the movie along with it. I recommend watching the French version of the movie, it is Brilliant! Cyrano De Bergerac was made as a parody of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. It is (and I can't believe I'm saying this) better, more entertaining, than Shakespeare's play. Of course they are two different things and I absolutely LOVE Romeo and Juliet. Cyrano, however, was so funny and was very interesting to read. One of the best plays I have ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Geneviève, Quebec, QC, Canada

"I admit I really have no idea how it goes in english, but this book is truly amazing in its original french.
Des alexandrins qui riment, une histoire intéressante, romantique et de l'aventure. Mais surtout une histoire très poétique!!


somehow but not really Spoiler!
" Un baiser, mais à tout prendre, qu'est-ce?
Un serment fait d'un peu plus près, une promesse
Plus précise, un aveu qui veut se confirmer,
Un point rose qu'on met sur l'i du verbe aimer;
C'est un secret qui prend la bouche pour oreille,
Un instant d'infini qui fait un bruit d'abeille,
Une communion ayant un goût de fleur,
Une façon d'un peu se respirer le coeur,
Et d'un peu se goûter, au bord des lèvres, l'âme!"
3e acte scène 10"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Cyrano de Bergerac is unequivocally among the greatest plays of all time. Ranking alongside Shakespeare, Beckett, and Molliere, Rostand, too, merits reading in the original language for a full appreciation of his mastery of words and verbal associations. Obviously, doing so is often impossible, and luckily, even in translation, the language shines. This quintessential story of pining and sacrifice transcends language and age, and comes alive with the playwright's blend of jovial humor and searing truth. Rostand presents Cyrano as a complex and fully-formed character, beyond most in literature. He is audacious, intelligent, widely-read, imaginative, and pitiably unable to pursue the woman he loves. Especially delightful are the scenes where his tongue is unleashed, as when our hero duels while improvising a poem or detains the count by telling him all the ways he has devised of getting to the moon. Wry, suspenseful, comedic, and utterly tragic, Cryano de Bergerac is vastly entertaining and holds appeal for all sorts of readers."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.