» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The DC Comics Encyclopedia: The Definitive Guide to the Characters of the DC Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The DC Comics Encyclopedia: The Definitive Guide to the Characters of the DC Universe

by Scott Beatty, Robert Greenburger, Phil Jiminez

About this title: Described as a comic-book lover's dream ("Columbus Dispatch"), this revised and expanded encyclopedia offers even more incredible DC detail and imagery than the original. Exquisite new artwork will draw in new readers and delight die-hard fans.DK Publishing

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dc Comics Encyclopedia used book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia

by Beatty, Scott Et Al

price: £15.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley,, London: Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Multicolored paper covered boards, 399 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends lightly bumped, slight shelf-cock, title page verso is faintly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket edges are lightly bumped, but otherwise clean, bright, and now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Dc Comics Encyclopedia, Updated and Expanded new book

Dc Comics Encyclopedia, Updated and Expanded

by Michael Teitelbaum

price: £19.72

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. New. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Meyer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia

by Beatty, Scott; Greenberger, Robert; Jiminez, Phil; Wallace, Daniel

price: £19.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Adams, Neal; Anderson, Murphy; Byrne, John; Cole, Jack; Crandall, Reed; Ditko, Steve; Frazetta, Frank; Heath, Russ; Hughes,... Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An encyclopedic, heavily illustrated guide to the characters of DC Comics. Half-inch tear at top of DJ spine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia

by Teitelbaum, Michael (Author); Beatty, Scott (Author); Greenburger, Robert (Author)

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: BRAND NEW. 0756641195. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide T new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide T

by Beatty, Scott; Greenburger, Robert And J

price: £22.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UPD EXP Binding: Hardback Publisher: DK PUB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: Described as a comic-book lover's dream ("Columbus Dispatch"), this revised and expanded encyclopedia offers even more incredible DC detail and imagery than the original. Exquisite new artwork will draw in new readers and delight die-hard fans. DK Pub... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The DC Comics Encyclopedia: The Definitive Guide to the Characters of the DC Universe new book

The DC Comics Encyclopedia: The Definitive Guide to the Characters of the DC Universe

by Beatty, Scott, and Greenburger, Robert, and Jiminez, Phil

price: £24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe used book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe

by Dk Publishing

price: £25.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Oversized Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe

by Dk Publishing

price: £25.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Toon History. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe, Updated and Expanded Edition new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia: the Definitive Guide to the Characters of the Dc Universe, Updated and Expanded Edition

by Beatty, Scott; Greenberger, Robert; Jiminez, Phil; & Wallace, Dan

price: £26.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: New in New jacket. Updated and expanded edition, second printing. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mind Electric Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia, Michael Teitelbaum new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia, Michael Teitelbaum

price: £27.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756641191 ISBN: 0756641195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia

by Scott Beatty

price: £61.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781405305914 ISBN: 1405305916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Dc Comics Encyclopedia

by Scott Beatty

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781405305914 ISBN: 1405305916

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
DC Comics Encyclopedia, Oct 15, 2009
By SPIDEY22, Portland, TN

"If you are a DC junkie you will enjoy this book. It was insightful and contained alot of information I had not known. A very interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Ruth

"5 Stars. Almost everything you wanted to know about superheroes and beyond."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Vanessa, The United States

"I get that it's an encyclopedia, but I kinda got bored reading the entries about older (obsolete) characters. I wanted more about my faves. But the illustrations were great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Troy, Marshfield, WI

"Someone once said that Marvel is science fiction but DC is Greek mythology.

Word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.