» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis, Dan John Miller (Read by)

About this title: The bestselling author of "Moneyball" and "The Blind Side" offers a perfectly frank and mercilessly funny account of what actually happened immediately after the birth of each of his three children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis M

price: £6.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Home Game an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood:

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. Reveals the author's own take on fatherhood, dealing with challenges of new-found paternity: from discovering your three-year-old loves to swear to the ethics of taking your offspring gambling at the races, from the carnage of clothing and feeding to the inevitable tantrums-of both parent and child. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis, Dan John Miller

price: £9.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781423389521 ISBN: 1423389522

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis, Dan John Miller

price: £9.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781423389507 ISBN: 1423389506

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Fine. 039306901X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael, and Soren, Tabitha (Photographer)

price: £10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Softcover advance proof copy, not the hardcover; thus, no dust jacket, etc. Pristine text, tight binding, a touch of wear. Ultra FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepdepraved Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Home Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: Reveals the author's own take on fatherhood, dealing with challenges of new-found paternity: from discovering your three-year-old loves to swear to the ethics of taking your offspring gambling at the races, from the carnage of clothing and feeding to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Company, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2009

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael, and Soren, Tabitha (Photographer)

price: £10.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £10.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: New. This is a paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £11.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2009. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new book

Home Game: An Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael, and Soren, Tabitha (Photographer)

price: £11.64

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First print. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £11.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Very Good. 039306901X In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £12.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423389507 ISBN: 1423389506

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £12.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423389507 ISBN: 1423389506

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £12.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423389521 ISBN: 1423389522

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Home Game

price: £12.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141043197 ISBN: 0141043199

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141043199. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new audio book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £12.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423389521 ISBN: 1423389522

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Michael Lewis

price: £13.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039306901X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Home Game an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood used book

Home Game an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: Fine / Fine DJ. 8vo; cloth backing; gilt ltrs. Photos by Tabitha Soren; ISBN: 9780393069013. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Black and white photographs by Tabitha Soren. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £13.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood new book

Home Game: an Accidental Guide to Fatherhood

by Lewis, Michael

price: £13.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393069013 ISBN: 039306901X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Tony, Takoma Park, MD

"It's kind of interesting that two excellent Berkeley-based writers named Michael both happened to come out with a book of ruminations on modern fatherhood (and its corollary, manhood) within a few months of each other. Since we added a second child to our own household a few months ago, and I'm now on (unpaid) leave to take care of him for a few months, this struck me as a good time to check out what two writers I greatly respect have to say on my current profession. (The other book is Michael Chabon's Manhood for Amateurs). To a certain extent, both authors grapple with the state that Lewis articles in his introduction: "Obviously, we're in the midst of some long unhappy transition between the model of fatherhood as practiced by my father and some ideal model."

Unfortunately, Lewis has set such a high bar with his past books (Liar's Poker, Moneyball, and The Blind Side), that this loosely assembled patchwork of journal entries and Slate.com essays ends up being a total disappointment. It's kind of stunning to me that someone with his powers of both analysis and storytelling managed to say absolutely nothing interesting, provocative, or even amusing about being a father in this new age of fatherhood. Instead, he paints himself in the usual self-deprecating colors of progressive fatherhood -- ever the bumbling idiot, an object of dismissive scorn by his partner, etc. Almost every situation reads like a story one's already heard before, and his ambivalence about fatherhood will be familiar to, um, pretty much any male reader who's had a kid in the last ten years or so.

I guess some people might find this "frank" male perspective enlightening or refreshing, but as a fellow guy, I was mainly bored. Maybe I'm the wrong audience for this book -- after all, I was a stay-at-home dad for about ten months with our first child. It may be that his incredibly minor trials and tribulations end up sounding kind of whiny. Ultimately, I wish he could have found a fresh angle to take on the topic of parenting. For example, he knows a lot about incentives, he could have examined his own parenting through the lens of incentives (and arrived at a better version of the book Parentonomics). Or, as in Moneyball, he could have taken a look at the historically dominant paradigm of contemporary fathering and examined why that's undergone a dramatic shift in certain demographics (such as his) over the last ten years or so.

Like I said, I really like Michael Lewis' past books, but this one is a dud. Skip it and try out Michael Chabon's much funnier, provocative, and more emotionally compelling Manhood for Amateurs instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Deborah, The United States

"I really would like to give it more stars for the Mr. Lewis honest description of his shortcomings as a father but alas, the writing was not very impressive. It fell flat at many points, the stories were disconnected and it didn't seem like he was learning anything from the episodes he describes. Maybe there should have been a bit more reflection about his feelings, the why's etc. I also notice that even though each section of the book was marked by the birth of a child, the majority of the time he talks about his eldest daughter making think that he'll have a lot of explaining to do or sour grapes to reap."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Ted, Castle Rock, CO

"I enjoyed reading this book, even if Mr. Lewis is someone that I would probably not get along with--he is too California, and too Yuppy,yep, I said that. But, his honesty and humor are fantastic. And he gets it right. So many of his situations rang true to my own experiences, and sadly, I guess, to my feelings at the time as well. So I now know, that like him, I am certainly far from the world's greatest dad, because when, for example, Jared was born, I was much more pre-occupied with the lack of comfort of the chairs in the room and my inability to sleep, plus only having one book with me, Peter Pan of all books, which was not the best to keep from sliding into boredom delirium while we waited for the little guy to get things started. So, overall, great book, and even better than Moneyball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Andrew, Los Angeles, CA

"Read mostly on a couple June plane flights, this book by Liar's Poker author Michael Lewis felt truer and more candid toward the beginning, and more like serial magazine pieces written under deadline toward the end, where its grumbling populism seems exhibitionist and forced. That's probably appropriate -- it's fairly clear that the early diaristic entries were observations secreted in some notebook under the duress of paternal supervisions, such that they were. The rest was serialized for Slate.

This is the only child-rearing book I've read cover to cover in my first year of fatherhood. That it contains precious little advice is probably the driver for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.