» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by David Grann

About this title: After stumbling upon a hidden trove of diaries, acclaimed "New Yorker" writer Grann set out to solve "the greatest exploration mystery of the 20th century: what happened to the British explorer Percy Fawcett and his quest for the Lost City of Z?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Very Good. 0385513534 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Gramm, David

price: £11.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light shelfwear. Not a former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by David Grann

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £12.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

price: £14.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £14.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by David Grann

price: £14.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by David Grann

price: £14.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £14.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £14.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £14.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: February 24, 2009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 339 pages, with photographs. Very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £15.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £15.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z new book

The Lost City of Z

by Grann, David

price: £15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385513534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z new book

The Lost City of Z

by Grann, David

price: £15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: BRAND NEW. 0739328344. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £15.55

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 9780385513531. xi, 339 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition-clean tight and solid. An in-depth and well researched look into the life of P. H. Fawcett, one of the last great explorers and his search for a lost city in the Amazon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon used book

The Lost City of Z a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £15.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780385513531. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

price: £16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £16.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in

by Grann, David

price: £17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: After stumbling upon a hidden trove of diaries, acclaimed "New Yorker" writer Grann set out to solve "the greatest exploration mystery of the 20th century: what happened to the British explorer Percy Fawcett and his quest for the Lost City of Z? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in

by Grann, David

price: £17.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LRG Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: A masterpiece of narrative nonfiction, this blockbuster adventure takes listeners on a gripping journey into the Amazon. After stumbling upon a hidden trove of diaries, acclaimed "New Yorker" writer David Grann set out to solve "the greatest explorat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £17.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513531 ISBN: 0385513534

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon new book

The Lost City of Z: a Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon

by Grann, David

price: £17.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328347 ISBN: 0739328344

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Ray, Santo Domingo de Heredia, 07, Costa Rica

"Very nice book. I'd heard things over the years about Fawcett, and it was interesting to learn he wasn't a crackpot after all. He acted upon some accounts of lost cities. He had no way of knowing how much faith to put in them. The stories seem to fall into three categories: (1) accurate observations, (2) inaccurate observations, and (3) downright lies. As for (1), there is strong reason to believe that the Amazon had been supporting extremely large populations that probably died out as European diseases made their way into the basin. The reasons for the demise of some populations, particularly, along the Bolivia-Brazil border are not clearly understood at this time. Even the author was a victim of type (2) observations when he believed he was looking at the columns and archways of an ancient city, only to learn they were natural geological features. Some people (3) told of seeing things that not even Spielberg would dare to put on the silver screen.

On "Digging for the Truth" there was an excellent episode that touched on many of these same topics, including "black Indian soil" which cannot be duplicated currently but is highly fertile and could support large populations. It also makes reference to large permanent villages and the ruins of similar ancient villages that rivaled in size European cities."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Rhiannon, Boston, MA

"I was skeptical about whether I would like this book. I'm not exactly the outdoorsy, adventurous type, but then I thought, this being true, probably the best way to explore the Amazon is through the comfort of a book (being read safely indoors). Plus, my boyfriend loved it so much, I had to see what this Lost City was all about.

Boy, you are in for a ride picking up this book. Like Shirley (boyfriend's mother who received this book as a gift) says, the most "unsuspecting" person will want to change their life after reading this. You may not want to jump on a boat straight to the Amazon since this book WILL make you FEAR the Amazon as much as you're intrigued by it. You may not decide that adventuring in any extreme climate is right for you. But you will most likely take a step back to examine your life and question whether you have any passions as deep and motivating as Fawcett (subject of the book) had. After reading this, I wanted more--not only about this specific mystery/adventure, but more out of life.

READ IT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Derek, The United States

"If you have ever wanted to be an explorer this is the book for you. Grann's biographical detective story of Percy Fawcett was a great read. Fawcett lived his life like a real life Indiana Jones exploring the far corners of the Amazon in the early 20th century - an area that is still largely unexplored. After numerous successful Amazon adventures, Fawcett faced a tragedy during his expedition in 1925, when Fawcett and his team simply disappeared. His goal had been to unveil the legendary City of Z - an ancient Amazonian civilization concealed and swallowed by the jungle, but his trail went dead. A real life unsolved mystery.
Grann devoted a good chunk of time to researching Fawcett and even venturing to the thick of the Amazon himself in search of Fawcett's trail. His detail brought Fawcett and his adventures to life. Fawcett's tales ranged from the frontlines of World War I, being attacked by poison arrows, being swarmed by mosquitos, and battling unheard of Amazonian diseases. Fawcett was a strong willed man who was driven to explore the mysterious Amazon. Only the mysterious Amazon left us with the mystery of what happened to Percy Fawcett."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Nick, Corbin, KY

"This is a great adventure story of an early 20th century Amazon explorer who mysteriously disappeared on one of his many sojouurns into the heart of Amazonia. Acutally, the area Percy Fawcett explored was south of the Amazon proper; mostly he explored in western Brazil near the Bolivian border, though he disappeared on a trek eastward from there. Lots of interesting sidelines are here, including his brother's, his wife's and his own interest in spiritualism, of the Madame Blavatsky sort. Also his family spent a brief time in Hollywood; many explorers after him led expeditions in search of him; a great story is juxtaposed with his about the author's own search for what happened to him. Page after page, interesting sidelines appear, including possibilities for explaining the Lost City of "Z", the El Dorado that Fawcett searched for. It's a wonderful and fantastical story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.