About this title: This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 12/9/2008
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: New. 0374100748 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2008-12-09
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover. Excellent condition, no underlining, no highlighting, very good overall. Small remainder dot mark to the top edge. read more
Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374100748 Minor Shelfwear Some light pencilled underlinings and pencilled marks on sides. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2008-12-09
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 12-9-08
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780312428501ISBN:0312428502
Description: New. This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardboard, d.j.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8.50" x 5.75" 318 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780374100742ISBN:0374100748
Description: Used-Like New. Size: 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches; The first of three planned volumes of Sontag's private journals, this book is extraordinary for all the reasons we would expect from Sontags writing--extreme seriousness, stunning authority, intolerance toward mediocrity; Sontags vulnerability throughout will also utterly surprise the late critic and novelists fans and detractors. At 15, when these journals began, Sontag (1933– 2004) already displayed her ferocious intellect and hunger for ... read more
Description: New. This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals. read more
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374100742. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.