» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag, David Rieff (Editor)

About this title: This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 new book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Susan Sontag, David Rieff

price: £7.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £10.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £10.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £10.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 12/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: New. 0374100748 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan, and Rieff, David (Editor)

price: £10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag; Editor-David Rieff

price: £10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover. Excellent condition, no underlining, no highlighting, very good overall. Small remainder dot mark to the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 used book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan, and Rieff, David

price: £10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1964 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1964

by Sontag, Susan

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374100748 Minor Shelfwear Some light pencilled underlinings and pencilled marks on sides. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag; Editor-David Rieff

price: £10.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £11.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 12-9-08 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 new book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan/ Rieff, David

price: £11.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 new book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan, Rieff, David

price: £11.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 new book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan And Rieff, David

price: £11.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag; Editor-David Rieff

price: £12.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Very Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear, small tear on corner of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks

by Sontag, Susan

price: £12.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Essays. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963, Susan Sontag new book

Reborn Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963, Susan Sontag

price: £12.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 used book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1964 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1964

by Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David (Ed. )

price: £13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8.50" x 5.75" 318 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963 new book

Reborn: Journals & Notebooks, 1947--1963

by Sontag, Susan, and Rieff, David

price: £13.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428501 ISBN: 0312428502

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 used book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £13.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Used-Like New. Size: 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches; The first of three planned volumes of Sontag's private journals, this book is extraordinary for all the reasons we would expect from Sontags writing--extreme seriousness, stunning authority, intolerance toward mediocrity; Sontags vulnerability throughout will also utterly surprise the late critic and novelists fans and detractors. At 15, when these journals began, Sontag (1933– 2004) already displayed her ferocious intellect and hunger for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan And Rieff, David

price: £15.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: New. This first of three volumes of Susan Sontag's journals and notebooks presents a constantly and utterly surprising record of a great mind in incubation. "Reborn" is a kaleidoscopic self-portrait of one of America's greatest writers and intellectuals. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag

price: £15.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan

price: £16.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Sontag, Susan / Rieff, David (Editor)

price: £17.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374100742. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963 new book

Reborn: Journals and Notebooks, 1947-1963

by Susan Sontag

price: £18.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374100742 ISBN: 0374100748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.