» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Church dogmatics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Church dogmatics

by Karl Barth

About this title: Professor Gollwitzer begins with a useful introduction to the thought and originality of Karl Berth. There then Follows a selection of the main themes and extracts from Church Dogmatics. Each one is followed by a concise and helpful summary and explanation of the passage. Students, minister, and all those interested in theology, will value this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Church Dogmatics used book

Church Dogmatics

by Karl Barth

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: Good. Cover Shows normal wear and Pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics: a Selection By Karl Barth By Karl Barth

by Barth, Karl

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. The covers have a little shelf wear. There are stamps on the front inside cover. The book has 262 pages and the cover is black, green, and red with black and white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Dogmatics: a Selection By Karl Barth

by Karl Barth [Paperback]

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear, very good all around. Clean and sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics: a Selection With Introduction By Helmut Gollwitzer used book

Church Dogmatics: a Selection With Introduction By Helmut Gollwitzer

by Barth, Karl

price: £10.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine bumped, some shelf wear, older cover design, no marks found in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics used book

Church Dogmatics

by Barth, Karl

price: £11.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: Very Good. 0664255507 Highlighting on less than 10 pages. Cover/corners in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Dogmatics: a Selection By Karl Barth

by Barth, Karl

price: £12.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very Good. B000GS61KO Thanks YB30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Church Dogmatics new book

Church Dogmatics

by Gollwitzer, Helmut

price: £17.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. I, Part 2

by Barth, Karl

price: £17.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1956

Description: pp. 905. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. IV, Part 1

by Barth, Karl

price: £17.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1956

Description: pp. 802. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, underlining, shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics: a Selection With Introduction By Helmut Gollwitzer new book

Church Dogmatics: a Selection With Introduction By Helmut Gollwitzer

by Barth, Karl

price: £19.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics new book

Church Dogmatics

by Barth, Karl; Barth And Bromiley, Geoffre

price: £20.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: New. Professor Gollwitzer begins with a useful introduction to the thought and originality of Karl Berth. There then Follows a selection of the main themes and extracts from Church Dogmatics. Each one is followed by a concise and helpful summary and expla... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics / Volume IV: the Doctrine of Reconciliation-Part 1

by Barth, Karl

price: £21.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An 8vo hardcover of xi, 802p. Former owner's name on Front Fly; A very few markings in text, else VG. Jacket has a few tiny tears, else VG. Second Printing stated on Verso. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Dogmatics: Aselection

by Karl Barth

price: £21.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doctrine of the Word of God Prolegomena to Church Dogmatics, Being Vol. I, Part I

by Karl Barth

price: £22.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Shelf 292, previous owner name, light foxing on inside cover, on outside of book on spine and on end of pages, No marks, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics: the Doctrine of Reconciliation Vol 4 (Karl Barth Church Dogmatics) used book

Church Dogmatics: the Doctrine of Reconciliation Vol 4 (Karl Barth Church Dogmatics)

by Barth, Karl

price: £22.48

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780567090416 ISBN: 0567090418

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

The Doctrine of Creation (Church Dogmatics, Vol. 3, Pt. 2) used book

The Doctrine of Creation (Church Dogmatics, Vol. 3, Pt. 2)

by Barth, Karl

price: £22.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567090324 ISBN: 0567090329

Description: Fair. 0567090329 TITLE: Church Dogmatics 3: 2AUTHOR: Barth, KarlISBN 10: 0567090329ISBN 13: 9780567090324BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1980PAGES: 661DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctrine of Creation (Church Dogmatics, Vol. 3, Pt. 3) used book

The Doctrine of Creation (Church Dogmatics, Vol. 3, Pt. 3)

by Karl Barth

price: £22.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780567090331 ISBN: 0567090337

Description: Good. Has fdust jacket, minimal shelf wear, Vol 3, pt 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctrine of the Word of God (Prolegomena to Church Dogmatics, Being Vol. 1, Part 1)

by Barth, Karl; Thomson, G.T. (Authorised Translator)

price: £22.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T & T Clark, Edinburgh Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Shelf wear; spine bumped and sunned; corners bumped; pages yellowed; pages 9-12 and 13-16 are uncut along the side edge; ink stamp on back paste down; a few early pages have small holes in the top margin. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics new book

Church Dogmatics

by Karl Barth

price: £23.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics, Vol. 4: the Doctrine of Reconciliation used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. 4: the Doctrine of Reconciliation

by Karl Barth

price: £23.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780567090454 ISBN: 0567090450

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Church Dogmatics, Vol. 4: the Doctrine of Reconciliation used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. 4: the Doctrine of Reconciliation

by Barth, Karl

price: £23.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567090454 ISBN: 0567090450

Description: Good. 0567090450 TITLE: Church Dogmatics 4: 4AUTHOR: Barth, KarlISBN 10: 0567090450ISBN 13: 9780567090454BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: NAPAGES: DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Church Dogmatics new book

Church Dogmatics

by Barth, Karl, and Bromiley, Geoffrey W, Ph.D., D.Litt. (Editor), and Gollwitzer, Helmut (Designer)

price: £24.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664255503 ISBN: 0664255507

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. IV, Part 1

by Barth, Karl

price: £24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 802. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Shaken, ink underlining, torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics, Vol. I, Part 2

by Barth, Karl

price: £24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1969

Description: pp. 905. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Bumped corners, one page loose but present, faded dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Dogmatics 4: 1 (Weak Hinge)

by Barth, Karl

price: £25.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T & T Clark

Description: Fair. TITLE: Church Dogmatics 4: 1 (Weak Hinge)AUTHOR: Barth, KarlBINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1956PAGES: NALIBRARY OF CONGRESS: DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Adam, Seattle, WA

"This book reflects Barth at his best. At every turn the text is utterly captivated by Jesus Christ, and will countenance no rivals. Whether ascending the heights of the universal metanarrative or descending to the depths of seeming philosophical minutiae, everything is always grounded in, referenced to, issuing from, and pointing toward the particular man Jesus Christ and our particular humanity in relation to Him and to God through Him. At every turn our pretense to comprehend God and subject Jesus to that comprehension is called out for the idolatry that it is, and whether our work in theology, out community in the church, or our fellowship between man and wife, no area is free from the lure of such errors and therefore the need for the divine corrective, for the prophetic call to orient our eyes and thoughts and words and actions with respect to Jesus Christ and Him alone.

A refreshing read beginning to end when compared with much of the mushiness that passes for "theological" these days, Chapter VII ("Man and Woman") particularly so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Albert, Chicago, IL

"Do you know who the great Yes is? God is Yes. This is such a happy and lovely book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.