» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Lion Among Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this third novel of the "New York Times"-bestselling series, civil war looms in Oz, and an ancient oracle named Yackle prepares for death. But before she can die, the Cowardly Lion arrives seeking knowledge about Elphaba Thropp, the Wicked Witch of the West--the woman who had defended him when he was a cub.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new audio book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £3.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Lion Among Men:

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780755348220 ISBN: 0755348222

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Following 'wicked: the life and times of the wicked witch of the west' and 'son of a witch', this is the third extraordinary novel in gregory maguire's bestselling series, featuring the beloved cowardly lion. as civil war looms in oz, an ancient and tetchy oracle named yackle prepares for death. before she can return to dust, however, the cowardly lion, an enigmatic figure named brrr, arrives seeking knowledge about elphaba thropp, the wicked witch of the west ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Good. 0060548924 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lion Among Men (Wicked Years 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £8.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755348206 ISBN: 0755348206

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £8.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Smith, Douglas. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Oct 2008, Series: The Wicked Years, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Number Of Pages: 312. Ex-library book with usualy marks and stickers. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. WE SHIP NEXT BUSINESS DAY IN BUBBLE ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £9.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £9.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £9.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £9.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lion Among Men (Volume Three in the Wicked Years)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £9.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9781607518204 ISBN: 1607518201

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lion Among Men used book

Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MROOT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: VG/VG; SHELF WEAR; LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new audio book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: New. 0061706361 *BRAND NEW* Unabridged CD Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.53

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Smith, Douglas. Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wicked Years (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years used book

A Lion Among Men: Volume Three in the Wicked Years

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £10.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mizzou Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years) new audio book

A Lion Among Men Low Price Cd (the Wicked Years)

by Maguire, Gregory/ McDonough, John (Nrt)

price: £10.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061906206 ISBN: 0061906204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £11.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £11.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780755348220 ISBN: 0755348222

Description: New. Following 'Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West' and 'Son of a Witch', this is the third extraordinary novel in Gregory Maguire's bestselling series, featuring the beloved Cowardly Lion. As civil war looms in Oz, an ancient and t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lion Among Men (Unabridged Cd Audiobook) used audio book

Lion Among Men (Unabridged Cd Audiobook)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £11.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: AUDIOCD Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061906206 ISBN: 0061906204

Description: Harper Audio 8/25/2009. Used CD audiobook. Very Good. Unabridged. 8 CDs. Performed by John McDonough. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men used book

A Lion Among Men

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £11.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears, except for tiny one on front of DJ. Volume Three in the Wicked Years series. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) used book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060548926 ISBN: 0060548924

Description: Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lion Among Men

price: £11.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755348220 ISBN: 0755348222

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0755348222. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3) new audio book

A Lion Among Men (the Wicked Years, Book 3)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £12.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061706363 ISBN: 0061706361

Description: New. 0061706361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MORE LAND,INC, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.