» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R H Moorman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R H

price: £7.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardback, spine sunned, book plate on front pastedown, owners inscription on front free endpaper, very occasional light pencil markings in the margins, o/w very good copy, 9 b&w plates & 1 map, 444pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R.H. Moorman

price: £8.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1945. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 444 pages. The cover is purple with gilt lettering on the side. Moderately worn, soiled. Spine faded. Edges and extremities rubbed. The joints are intact; the front hinge is cracking. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact aside from some occasionaly pencil marks in the margins. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R H

price: £8.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardback, 8vo, bue cloth lettered gilt to a faded spine, corners slightly bumped, two signatures on front free endpaper o/w very good, b&w plates, 444pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R.H. Mooorman

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press: 1945 1st ed Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century. (Hardcover)

by Moorman, John

price: £11.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780404153526 ISBN: 0404153526

Description: Library Labels and Stamps in 1945 Edition Cambridge jacket. Good Ex. library Reading Copy. Text in Good Clean Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John Richard Humpidge Moorman

price: £12.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ams Pr Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780404153526 ISBN: 0404153526

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0404153526. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R. H. Moorman

price: £12.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athe Unversity Press Date Published: 1946-01-01

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT, LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. A SOLID BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R H

price: £13.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMS Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780404153526 ISBN: 0404153526

Description: Very Good. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R. H.

price: £13.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1945. Cambridge University. Hard Cover. Book-Good, rebound, gilt titles on spine, blue boards. 8.5x5.5. 444pp. Frontis, 1 map, 8 b/w plates. Ex-libris-Queen Mary College, London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R.H.

price: £14.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: University Press, 1955.

Description: Ex libris. Pp.28/444. Illustrated with 9 b/w photos (including frontis) and 1 map. Library stamp to title and verso front board. Blue cloth, title to spine, edges rubbed, spine repaired at some time. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R. H.

price: £14.78

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Press Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780404153526 ISBN: 0404153526

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gilt decorated spine, binding tight, nice ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R.H.

price: £19.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. The daily life and organisation of the clergy. xxviii + 444 pages. Corners bumped. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by Moorman, John R.H.

price: £19.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Date Published: 1955.

Description: Name stamp to front free endpaper, else very good clean & sound condition / chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. 444pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R. H. Moorman

price: £20.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Previous owners ex libris name sticker to inside cover. I have chosen the thirteenth century partly because it lies at the centre of what, for this country, may be regarded as the great medieval period, partly because of the wealth of information to be derived from contemporary documents such as bishops' registers and monastic chronicles and account rolls, partly because although there ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by J. R. H. Moorman

price: £20.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Wear and tear to edges and corners of D/J. Sunned spine to D/J. Price clipped to D/J. The author has reconstructed as complete a picture as may be made of daily life and organization of the clergy as it must have been lived 700 years ago. The first part of the book deals with the secular clergy, the rectors and vicars of parishes and their subordinates; the second part deals with members of religious orders. Though the inquiry is limited ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century

by John R. H. Moorman

price: £20.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date written to inside cover. Previous owners name sticker to inside cover. Couple of slight scratches to cloth. Sunned spine to cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface. Bibliography. The Parishes of England. Chapels, Chantries and Collegiate Churches. Rectors. Vicars. Assistant Clergy. The Parsonage and its Occupants. The Church and its Services. The Education of the Clergy. Clerical Incomes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.