» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

About this title: This biography of the great Roman orator and politician examines his works and days, provides a look into the strong personalities who were his contemporaries, and evokes the grandeur of Rome at its height. The author notes Cicero's take on the baseness and folly of those around him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very Good. 037575895X 22736 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO marks & Hi-Lighting to Text, wear to cover/edges, lite creasing on cover, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £9.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very Good. 037575895X. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes a Reading Group Guide in the back. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £9.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very Good. 037575895X Pub date: 2003. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £10.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £10.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £12.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £12.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0375507469 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £12.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £12.94

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: Good/Good. 0375507469 Short note in pencil on front pastedown. Light creasing on jacket edge. Gentle bump on spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £13.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. 037575895X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £13.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. 037575895X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £13.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. 037575895X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £14.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £17.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £18.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: New. Brand new book. May have very light shelf wear or remainder markings. Ships out immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £6.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: Good. Random House hc w/ dj. light shelfwear to jacket. clean pages, solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £6.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. Cover and pages slightly worn around the edges. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: £7.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOMHSE PUB Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

price: £8.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.