» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A Akerlof, Robert J Schilling

About this title: The global financial crisis has made it painfully clear that powerful psychological forces are imperiling the wealth of nations today. From blind faith in ever-rising housing prices to plummeting confidence in capital markets, 'animal spirits' are driving financial events worldwide. In this book, acclaimed economists George Akerlof and Robert ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A.

price: £12.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441816641 ISBN: 144181664X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism used book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George

price: £12.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism used book

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A. & Robert J. Shiller

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 9780691142333. Hardcover. Book is very clean and shows light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Pages are clean. A very good near fine copy. Economics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A, and Shiller, Robert J

price: £14.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A.; Shiller, Robert J.

price: £14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. 0691142335 Princeton University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2009, No marks or 'shelf wear'...New/New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof, Robert J. Shiller

price: £15.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof And Robert J. Schiller

price: £15.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781441816641 ISBN: 144181664X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Ec new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Ec

by Akerlof, George A. And Shiller, Robert J

price: £15.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: Acclaimed economists Akerlof and Shiller challenge the economic wisdom that got America into its current financial mess and put forward a bold new vision to transform and restore prosperity. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof, Robert J. Shiller

price: £15.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof And Robert J. Schiller

price: £15.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781441816641 ISBN: 144181664X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof, Robert J. Shiller

price: £15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof~Robert J. Shiller

price: £16.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Ec new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Ec

by Akerlof, George A.; Schilling, Robert J.

price: £16.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441816627 ISBN: 1441816623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A.; Shiller, Robert J.

price: £17.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. 0691142335 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A, and Shiller, Robert J

price: £17.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof

price: £17.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof And Robert J. Schiller

price: £17.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781441816627 ISBN: 1441816623

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism, Robert J. Shiller new book

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism, Robert J. Shiller

price: £17.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A. / Shiller, Robert J.

price: £17.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2009-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691142333. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A, and Schilling, Robert J

price: £17.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441816641 ISBN: 144181664X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Spirits new book

Animal Spirits

by Akerlof

price: £18.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A, and Schilling, Robert J

price: £18.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441816641 ISBN: 144181664X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism, George a. Akerlof new audio book

Animal Spirits How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism, George a. Akerlof

price: £19.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781441816627 ISBN: 1441816623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy, and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by Akerlof, George A.; Shiller, Robert J.

price: £19.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691142333 ISBN: 0691142335

Description: New. 0691142335 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism new audio book

Animal Spirits: How Human Psychology Drives the Economy and Why It Matters for Global Capitalism

by George A. Akerlof And Robert J. Shiller

price: £19.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441816627 ISBN: 1441816623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"interesting but simplistic book on behavioral economics"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Andypants, The United States

"great points, writing was only ok."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Vance, Reno, NV

"Probably right about thesis. Wish they had more on solutions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Joel, Anchorage, AK

"This book is a qualitative/non-technical discussion about what is currently being debated in Macroeconomic theory. There have been several posts on different boards about this book taking a "liberal" position. If you're interested in Economics as a science, ignore them. If you're looking for a book that will bring redemption to Reagan-era supply side economics, this is not the book for you.

Akerlof and Shiller are notorious advocates of Keynesian thought. Not because of some underhanded desire to allow government to intrude in our lives, but because he believed in taking into account the qualitative and intangible aspects of human behavior. Admittedly, they do refer to some of Friedman's conclusions as naive however, the same is also said about Keynes.

Current Economic thought is a science of optimization. Akerlof and Shiller are not suggesting an abandonment of mathematics in Economics, but advocate the inclusion of psychological probabilities. What they suggest is that humans do not have access to perfect information, nor do they act in an entirely rational matter.

Anyone who has taken a single class in sociology or psychology will instantly realize the "no duh" factor from this concept. But in Economics, the technology to quantify these probabilities on a Macroeconomic scale is relatively new. Akerlof and Shiller have stumbled upon a premise that has haunted mainstream economists for forty years and has been a driving force in Austrian Economics for even longer: Humans are not entirely rational creatures with solely economic motivations...a devastating shock to macroeconomists everywhere.

In the end, their conclusions are modern and well-thought out. Behavioral and Experimental economics appears to be the next evolution in Economic theory. You may not like their conclusions as it relates to policy, yet the premise of expanding theory to include those factors once deemed as "intangible" or "irrational" cannot be understated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.