» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Borderline

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Borderline

by Nevada Barr

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Nevada Barr delivers another extraordinary Anna Pigeon novel set in the wide open vistas of southwestern Texas. The killings on Isle Royale have left Anna drained and haunted, her memories of her time with the wolf study group forever marred by the carnage on the island. Diagnosed with post-traumatic stress ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Barr, Nevada

price: £7.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Good. 0399155694 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline new book

Borderline

by Nevada Barr

price: £7.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £8.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £8.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £8.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline new audio book

Borderline

by Nevada Barr, Joyce Bean

price: £9.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £11.47

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with crease in front flap and minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr; Reader-Joyce Bean

price: £11.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: New. Factory sealed CD. Will not ship heavy or oversized books to Canada. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cook, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £12.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £12.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325703 ISBN: 1423325702

Description: New. BRAND NEW! In publisher's original shrink-wrap. Free upgrade to domestic First Class. Professional packaging! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £12.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325703 ISBN: 1423325702

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £12.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325703 ISBN: 1423325702

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline new audio book

Borderline

by Nevada Barr, Joyce Bean

price: £13.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781423325703 ISBN: 1423325702

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Barr, Nevada

price: £13.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: New. New book with publisher's inventory mark. Light shelf wear on jacket. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borderline (Large Print)

by Nevada Barr

price: £13.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607518075 ISBN: 1607518074

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £13.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: VG in VG jacket. CDs play well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline used book

Borderline

by Barr, Nevada

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399155694. Anna Pigeon is suffering from post traumatic stress disorder following the killings on Isle Royale. To lift her spirits husband Paul takes her on a rafting trip on the Rio Grande in Big Bend National Park. But Anna soon discovers that intrigue and murder are not so easy to escape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline used book

Borderline

by Barr, Nevada

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780399155697. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; Anna Pigeon; 1.4 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 399 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £13.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325703 ISBN: 1423325702

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) used book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £14.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean copy with dust jacket! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £14.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline new book

Borderline

by Barr, Nevada (Author)

price: £14.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399155694. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Borderline used book

Borderline

by Barr, Nevada

price: £15.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155697 ISBN: 0399155694

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NO PRICE CLIP/NO REM. MARK/NO BUMPED CORNERS. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. LOOKS BRAND NEW IN PLASTIC JACKET. The action is brutal in this story but the reader really gets caught up with what is happening to this group of unsuspecting rafters. NEW-READ ONCE. Binding straight/text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CONNIE GRIFFIN-WOODRING, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borderline (Anna Pigeon) new audio book

Borderline (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr

price: £15.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781423325734 ISBN: 1423325737

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jeannie, Pana, IL

"As a rule, I don't read book covers becuase I don't want to spoil the story. Imagine my surprise and delight to open the cover of this book and find a map of the Big Bend area of West Texas...my old stomping grounds! Nothing could have made me happier than to read a book set in Big Bend, with true references to real places, in one of the most beautiful places I have ever been. For those of you who have never been to Terlingua, Tx, it is a ghost town on the side of a mountain, with homes made literally out of old adobe ruins, left by mercury miners of the past, in the desert of Big Bend country. I loved this book, alhough I admit it is very hard for me to separate the story from the setting! I will read more by this author. A big thanks to Nevada Barr for being true to the locale, not just using the name of the area, some general references, and a lot of fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Sfdreams, Bloomington, IN

"I think this has to be my favorite Nevada Barr book to date! I really enjoyed the last one (Winter Study), but this one beats that one, although they are very different.

Winter Study was darker, more suspenseful, almost horrific. This book, although Anna is still recovering from the events from the previous book, is more life-affirming and uplifting. Not that there is no suspense--there is a goodly amount.

At first, I was a little irritated that the chapters kept switching between the Mayor's story and Anna's story--I wanted to keep reading about Anna. Although, toward the end of the book, I realized that to do it any other way would hamper the story comprehension.

I love it that my favorite authors only get better and better--even though I thought they were the best that they could be!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Nell, The United States

"I always feel disloyal if I feel lukewarm about the latest installment of a mystery series I've followed for a long time. The author has done her best, the writing is good, the setting is the same one we know and love, what's not to like? This one started off with a (literal) bang: rafters on the Rio Grande lose their guide and some of their party to a shooter. I confess, I read series mysteries more to follow the characters through their lives and for the setting than for the plot, and I'm not keen for suspense, so I skipped ahead a bit and probably missed something critical. I liked the later part of the book better, when Barr got more into the characters' backgrounds and motivations. Still, I couldn't get very interested in the supporting cast this time. It must be difficult for a writer to satisfy readers by resolving some of the characters' conflicts and making them happier (in this case, Anna Pigeon), but at the same time that's what keeps some of us reading: will they solve their problems, find true love, whatever. Perhaps, like TV series, book series have a natural end, or viewers just lose interest. Or maybe it's just me, but it seems as if I've felt tepid at best about several mysteries I've read lately. I hope this doesn't put any prospective readers off Nevada Barr and her Anna Pigeon series, because generally they're pretty enjoyable. I'll have to keep trying to figure out what's operating here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Harvee, The United States

"I love reading books set in locations I've never visited. It makes me feel I'm getting something new while being entertained with a good story. This is the case with Nevada Barr's latest mystery - in her Anna Pigeon national park ranger series.

Borderline takes place in the Big Bend National Park in Texas, just across the Rio Grande River separating the U.S. from Mexico. Park ranger Anna is on administrative leave, recovering from the trauma of confronting a ruthless murderer on the Isle Royale National Park in Michigan. She and her police chief/pastor husband Paul are now on vacation at Big Bend in Texas, taking a leisurely two week rafting trip down the Rio Grande with a group of college students, led by a park rafting leader. What should have been a journey of personal recovery and tranquility turns out otherwise for Anna, however.

Things start to turn sour quickly. The group sees a starving cow stranded on top of the high cliffs in a canyon on the river and Anna is determined to rescue it; the inexperience and stubbornness of one of the college kids causes the group to lose their inflatable raft with all their equipment and supplies. Then comes a shocking discovery and bullets from an unknown assailant on the U.S. side of the river.

Anna is again in the position of leading an investigation and recovery, this time while desperately dodging death along the steep banks of the river canyon and trying to protect the people in her party. All this coincides with the highly publicized visit to the park of a mayor who supports keeping park borders closed to Mexicans across the river. and who is running for the governor's position in Texas

Description of location, plot, and character development all blend to make this a memorable and thrilling ride down the Rio Grande. Though I guessed the culprit about halfway through the book, and the motives, since the author gave us so many hints along the way, I can still recommend this as another very good mystery, with situations that reflect current social and political realities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Winter Study

Winter Study

by Nevada Barr

see all from £1.25!

new only from £4.47!

Firestorm

Firestorm

by Nevada Barr

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.80!

About Face

About Face

by Donna Leon

see all from £9.88!

new only from £11.11!

Playing with Fire

Playing with Fire

by Peter Robinson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.47!

A Poisoned Season

A Poisoned Season

by Tasha Alexander

see all from £5.57!

new only from £6.35!

Vanishing Point

Vanishing Point

by Marcia Muller

see all from £1.58!

new only from £1.58!