» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories

by Louis L'Amour

About this title: This volume continues a series that will, when complete, anthologize all of L'Amour's short fiction, volume by handsome volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One

by Louis L'Amour

price: £5.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One

by Louis L'Amour

price: £5.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One

by Louis L'Amour

price: £6.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £6.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £7.12

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories

by Louis L'Amour

price: £7.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, Q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories

by Louis L'Amour

price: £7.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good. Book fine, dj. mild surface rub, isbn 0553803573. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: The Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £7.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories, Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories, Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Bright copy with minor page ridge toning in a like new dust jacket. 424 pp. "Louis L'Amour (March 22, 1908-June 10, 1988) was an American author. L'Amour's books, primarily Western fiction (though he called his work 'Frontier Stories'), remain popular, and most have gone through multiple printings. At the time of his death all 105 of his works were in print (89 novels, 14 short-story collections, and two full-length works of nonfiction) and he was considered "one ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £10.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good in Edge Wear and Some Rubbing jacket. Collectible: 1st ed, very clean crisp tight, edge wear mostly on spine w/rubbing, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories; Volume One used book

Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories; Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £11.45

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A Fine+ hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: The Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: The Frontier Stories: Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories

by Louis L'Amour

price: £11.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories Volume 1 used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories Volume 1

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Tiny nicks along upper edge rear board. 424pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £11.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fine (F) in As New jacket. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Shalako Carlin knew he could live the nomadic life he'd chosen only as long as he moved with care. He was a lean quick-witted loner who knew the desert as well as the Indians who'd given him his name. He knew that only the mountains lasted: humans, animals and plants lived their brief hour ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour new book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour

by Louis L'Amour

price: £12.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories Volume 1 used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories Volume 1

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight, no markings. 424 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, rubbed at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontier Stories (Volume 1) used book

The Frontier Stories (Volume 1)

by Louis L'Amour

price: £13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. This is volume 1. Has 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy in equally fine, unclipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories new book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 1: the Frontier Stories

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Bantam, 2003. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories, Volume One used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories, Volume One

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume 1 used book

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: the Frontier Stories: Volume 1

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £13.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553803570 ISBN: 0553803573

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 424 pages. Synopsis With more than 120 titles still in print, Louis L'Amour is recognized the world over as one of the most prolific and popular American authors in history. Though he met with phenomenal success in every genre he tried, the form that put him on the map was the short story. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Sharon, Grinnell, IA

"I was pleasantly surprised by this book.

Mr. L'Amour's characters are engaging: the frontier women are strong and the outlaws are sensitive. His historical settings of deserts, frontier towns and mining shacks are memorable. And his plots are fun, suspenseful and unforgettable.

I couldn't put it down. I'm officialy a L'Amour convert."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Livia, The United States

"This is the beginning of a Louis L'Amour addiction; the short stories have given me a feel for what frontier life was like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Luke, Commerce Township, MI

"I don't like westerns. I only read one of the short stories and it put me to sleep in about 5 minuets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2007
By Angela, Salt Lake City, UT

"I took this on a camping trip with me and read in the tent while it rained, then read a story or two to my friend in the tent before we went to sleep. I'm sure the setting added to my enjoyment of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.