» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Professor Ted Honderich

About this title: In a new edition of this text whose wit does not conceal its serious intent, Britain's pre-eminent progressive political philosopher explores the distinctions of conservatism, seeking the fundamental principle that unifies it and is its rationale and foundation. He brings the resources of analytic philosophy to bear on such political parties as the Republican party in the United States and the Conservative Party and now also the New Labour party in Britain. He examines the thinkers of this tradition, From Edmund Burke and Adam Smith to Michael Oakeshott and Robert Nozick. He does not give up ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £9.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £9.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 3-16-05 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £10.58

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Fine. 0745321291 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £10.58

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Fine. 0745321291 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? : Burke to Nozik to Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? : Burke to Nozik to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £12.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2005-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £14.32

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Fine. 0745321291 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke to Nozik to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozik to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £15.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £15.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pluto Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7453-2129-1 Trade Examines ideology and reality in British & American politics in order to establish the true distinctions of conservatism., nice clean text, 334pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £19.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Pluto Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: First paperback. Fine condition softcover First Paperback edition. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £20.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £21.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Conservatism new book

Conservatism

by Honderich, Ted

price: £23.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. In this text, Ted Honderich, Britain's pre-eminent progressive political philosopher explores the distinctions of conservatism, seeking the fundamental principle that unifies it and is its rationale and foundation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £23.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Reviews of the first edition: "A spirited polemic, which will give a lot of amusement and, perhaps more important, cause a lot of annoyance. It will never be possible to take conservative claims about tradition, moderation, constitutionality or limited government wholly seriously ever again. " — Rodney Barker, Tribune"It offers a powerful ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £25.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUTO PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. Reviews of the first edition: "A spirited polemic, which will give a lot of amusement and, perhaps more important, cause a lot of annoyance. It will never be possible to take conservative claims about tradition, moderation, constitutionality or limit... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism-Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? new book

Conservatism-Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich Ted

price: £26.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 20cm, pp. 368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £27.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £28.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £28.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £28.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Honderich, Ted, Professor

price: £28.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozick to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £30.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9780745321295 ISBN: 0745321291

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Reviews of the first edition: "A spirited polemic, which will give a lot of amusement and, perhaps more important, cause a lot of annoyance. It will never be possible to take conservative claims about tradition, moderation, constitutionality or limited government wholly seriously ever again. " — Rodney Barker, Tribune"It offers a powerful critique of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £51.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780745321301 ISBN: 0745321305

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? used book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Honderich, Ted

price: £51.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 3-16-05 ISBN-13: 9780745321301 ISBN: 0745321305

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear-Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conservatism: Burke to Nozik to Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke to Nozik to Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £61.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745321301 ISBN: 0745321305

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? new book

Conservatism: Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair?

by Ted Honderich

price: £71.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780745321301 ISBN: 0745321305

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.