» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cities of the Plain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: This is volume three of "The Border Trilogy". In "Cities of the Plain", two men marked by the boyhood adventures of All the Pretty Horses and The Crossing now stand together, between their vivid pasts and uncertain futures, to confront a country changing beyond recognition. In the fall of 1952, John Grady Cole and Billy Parham are cowboys on a New Mexico ranch encroached upon from the north by the military. On the southern horizon are the mountains of Mexico, where one of the men is drawn again and again, in this story of friendships and passion, to a love as dangerous as it is inevitable."In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: 4.00. Hardback, 8vo, 292 pp, black cloth, pictorial dj; very good/very good, moderate bumping to top edge of dj; volume three of the border trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Picador 1998 033034448X ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 291 pages. No inscriptions. Near Fine in similar un-price-clipped dustwrapper. Volum Three of the Border Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain: Volume Three 'the Border Trilogy'.

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: 1998. Picador. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x5.5. 292pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £10.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume Three of The Border Trilogy. Very good in dustjacket. London: Picador, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cities of the Plain used book

The Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £12.57

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 033034448X. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Part 3 of the Border trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £37.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Volume Three The Border Trilogy. 3 volumes, 8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. A couple of light marks to edges. White dustjacket lightly rubbed, otherwise very good indeed. First UK Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £47.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: 8vo. Original black cloth-backed boards, titles to spine and initials to front board gilt. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Picador, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First British Edition. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. minimal wear to this copy.292pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £4.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £6.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) in the fall of 1952, john grady cole and billy parham are cowboys on a new mexico ranch encroached upon from the north by the military. on the southern horizon are the mountains of mexico, where one of the men is drawn again and again, in this story of friendsh1ps and passion, to a love as dangerous as it is inevitable. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £6.66

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Published by Knopf in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8374720 #32310 1BRO3-H 8374720. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) new book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £10.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: New. 0330390163. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) new book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £11.21

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) new book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £11.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: New. 0330390163. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £15.23

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Macmillan Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac Author Not Available Not Available

price: £20.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.62 by 6 inches. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £4.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Some pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £6.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £6.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The third book in the acclaimed Border Trilogy set in Mexico and New Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £12.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780330390163