» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cities of the Plain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: The third and last volume of Cormac McCarthy's Border Trilogy, CITIES OF THE PLAIN continues the story of Billy Pawson, the cowboy with the heart of an outlaw. Billy becomes involved in the relationship between his friend and fellow ranch-hand John Grady--hero of ALL THE PRETTY HORSES--and a Mexican prostitute under the control of a brutal, violent pimp. Billy's obsession with being a kind of savior who rescues the down-and-out ultimately proves to be a destructive force. At the end of the novel (and the trilogy) Billy is an old man telling his story to a stranger he meets on the road--a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £3.12

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £3.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780001055377 ISBN: 0001055372

Description: 1998-07-20. HarperCollins Audio. Audio Cassette. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £4.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Some pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £4.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cities of the Plain: Volume Three 'the Border Trilogy'.

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: 1998. Picador. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x5.5. 292pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Good. Audio Cassettes Audiobook Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) used book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormak McCarthy

price: £5.13

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain new audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £5.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: New in new dust jacket. Factory sealed. 2 cassettes. Chic Simple, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaRecyclers, IA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy) new book

Cities of the Plain (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.69

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Cities of the Plain (1st Impression 1998 Picador Trade Pb)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £6.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Fine. ~~1ST EDITION PAPERBACK~~ VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 PICADOR PB, LARGER FORMAT WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. RIVETING NOVEL IN THE BORDER TRILOGY-MORE CORMAC MCCARTHY FIRST EDITIONS AVAILABLE. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO BASE OF SPINE ONLY, VG UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330344487 ISBN: 033034448X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 292 pp, black cloth, pictorial dj; very good/very good, moderate bumping to top edge of dj; volume three of the border trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain new book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £6.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330390163 ISBN: 0330390163

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £6.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. ) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, V. 3. )

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £6.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: TextbooksRus #8973461. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £7.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Very good. 9780679747192 2 92670 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedpennybooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3) used book

Cities of the Plain: a Novel (Border Trilogy, Vol. 3)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 5/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Good. 0679423907 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 310. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new, Clean and crisp. FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Border Trilogy (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain-Border Trilogy, Volume 3 used audio book

Cities of the Plain-Border Trilogy, Volume 3

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Good+ Read by Brad Pitt. 3 hours on 2 cassettes tapes. ISBN: 0679460500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.72

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679423904 ISBN: 0679423907

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Border Trilogy (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. No CANADIAN buyers, please! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FIELDS GREAT MINIMALL EMPORIUM, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition with minor corner edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Border Trilogy (Paperback), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain used book

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747192 ISBN: 0679747192

Description: Good. Warped., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cities of the Plain used audio book

Cities of the Plain

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 2 cassettes. Chic Simple, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged) new book

Cities of the Plain (McCarthy, Cormac, Border Trilogy, Volume 3/Cassette/Abridged)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £8.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679460503 ISBN: 0679460500

Description: New. NEW NEW NEW; still in original shrinkwrap. In sealed plastic protection. Abridged. 1998. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Ross, Wichita, KS

"The time and place for the Border Series were well chosen. People of the time and place were plain spoken, didn't meddle, sacrificied for one another, and took the good and bad of life with a matter of fact attitude. McCarthy avoids varnishing the experiences of the characters in his books. The reader is forced to see things with an unblinking eye. In Cities of the Plain, a compelling story of stubborn and seemingly hopeless love pulls the reader through its pages. As always, the story is much more than that, weaving together the lives of remarkable people of the south Texas plain. Fiercely independent, yet fiercely devoted to one another when the need pressed. When the love story between the young cowboy John Grady and his Mexican novia moves toward its conclusion, the suspense is so powerful that the reader turns the page with one, and sometimes both, eyes closed. There are times of remarkable sweetness in this story and, as with life, unthinkable cruelty. The end of this tale is a gentle good night. The life of the main protagonist of the trilogy is wound up with dignity in a charming and, of course, a completely unexpected manner. Cities of the Plain and its predecessor books of the series are must reads, even if you struggle a little with McCarthy's spare prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Nick, Tulsa, OK

"The way I see it the Border Trilogy is made up of two different types of narratives: it's bookended by a 'western romance' type tale. Pretty Horses follows John Grady Cole as he leaves his ranch to wander the mexican campo looking for work. When he finds work, he also finds himself involved in a doomed trist with the ranchers daughter. This is the softer side of McCarthy.

The Crossing, (spoiler ahead) on the other hand, is filled with the lonesome, 'laconic man in the saddle' imagery. The sun setting to his back, bedding down and watering his horse where he decides at that moment. This is very much the protagonist as folk-hero (which was even a subplot in the Crossing), not altogether dissimilar to The Kid in Blood Meridian. Skin like leather, an immoveable figure from the landscape. It begins with Billy Parham leading a wild, yet collared wolf across the border and ends with Billy dragging, behind his horse, the bones of his dead brother.


Cities on the Plain is very much like ...Horses. John Grady returns, and guess what...he falls in love with a mexican prostitute. (If thats not doomed from the beginning...).

Anyway, my point is that I am more fond of the Crossing type narrative. Seems so much more powerful, although I can appreciate the romance aspects may resonate better with most readers.
Not me, however."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Todd, Austin, TX

"This is a mediocre book in my opinion. Kind of a let down from "all the pretty horses", especially since he sets the world up so well in that book, you inherently want it to continue to be good. As in the second book in the series, this one gets strange, and has more intricate dialogue from random characters at certain points.
I enjoy the characters and think the book is okay, but if you fell in love with all the pretty horses you'll probably not like this.

Actually i'm not sure why these books are considered a trilogy...they have little relation to each other, besides their life outlook and the border itself. I think you could even swap the characters out in the third book for ones you aren't familiar with and it wouldn't make a difference...strange.

The epilogue is worthless, a lot of high minded jazz about how life is unpredictable and you shouldn't expect it to change...i think.

That all said, there are some exciting moments towards the middle and end of the book if you are a fan of mccarthy's writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Scott, Reno, NV

"I found this one a little disappointing, really. The other two were so moody, so sepia toned, full of such great storytelling, that I expected the drama to come to a head for all three books in this one. Not so. It was a great story and I enjoyed it by itself, and McCarthy can sure discribe the southwest, but I got nothing out of the characters I had spent two other books getting to know. It was like McCarthy just used the names of the main characters from the other two books and told another story in the third. Very flat for me, and my least favorite out of all I have read from McCarthy so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crossing

Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.26!

All the Pretty Horses

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.74!

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £4.81!

new only from £4.81!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.57!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £3.61!

new only from £4.48!

Suttree

Suttree

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £5.54!

new only from £9.50!