» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Citizen of the Galaxy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: It was a lucky chance that delivered the forlorn child Thorby from the slave market of the planet Sargon into the hands of the crippled old beggar Baslim. From the start, Baslim treated him with a humanity and kindness he could scarcely believe, and Thorby soon came to love and revere the wise old man and call him father. In turn, Baslim taught him much more than the art of being a successful beggar: he taught him the value of the human soul, a learning rare in the underworld of Jubulpore and the Nine Worlds. When one day 'Pop' Baslim was 'shortened', Thorby follows Pop's precise instructions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.07

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140470710 ISBN: 0140470719

Description: 262, (1) pp. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browned. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

Citizen of the Galaxy used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £9.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780709068006 ISBN: 070906800X

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Citizen of the Galaxy used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £14.36

Ships from W SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780709068006 ISBN: 070906800X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Protected wrapper, but taped to inside of boards so I've not released it to look closely at covers or jacket. They both look very good, though. Library record and bar code stuck to fep. Remainder of book is very nice indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard & Judy Wright, W SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780140311198 ISBN: 014031119X

Description: Fair. 014031119X tatty cover / spine due to wear tanning pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy (Peacock Books)

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140470710 ISBN: 0140470719

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peacock Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140470710 ISBN: 0140470719

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Del Rey Ballantine Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345289117 ISBN: 0345289110

Description: Fine. Paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy (Penguin Science Fiction)

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140057492 ISBN: 0140057498

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #23486 3ORA3-P 8141432 (#J-1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £67.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 01/02/1985 ISBN-13: 9780575035690 ISBN: 0575035692

Description: Good. 0575035692 spine worn; staining to inside front cover; ex-library item Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £2.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Peacock / Penguin, GB, 1972

Description: Cover creased, o/wise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Good. Some spine creasing & edge waerLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Good. Used-Good. May have edgewear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Good. 0345260740. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Citizen of the Galaxy used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342447 ISBN: 0345342445

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Very Good. Original 1.75 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. mmpp, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Citizen of the Galaxy used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345342447 ISBN: 0345342445

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 253 pages. In a distant galaxy, the atrocity of slavery was alive and well, and young Thorby was just another orphaned boy sold at auction. But his ne... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books ISBN-13: 9780345289117 ISBN: 0345289110

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.67" x 6.86" x 4.18". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Paperback Cover stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £5.46

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Creases/slant to spine, interior yellowing but clean. Some wear to covers. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Citizen of the Galaxy used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342447 ISBN: 0345342445

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Very Good condition except for a nick on the fore-edge of the back cover. Ships First Class. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345260741 ISBN: 0345260740

Description: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?