|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: It was a lucky chance that delivered the forlorn child Thorby from the slave market of the planet Sargon into the hands of the crippled old beggar Baslim. From the start, Baslim treated him with a humanity and kindness he could scarcely believe, and Thorby soon came to love and revere the wise old man and call him father. In turn, Baslim taught him much more than the art of being a successful beggar: he taught him the value of the human soul, a learning rare in the underworld of Jubulpore and the Nine Worlds. When one day 'Pop' Baslim was 'shortened', Thorby follows Pop's precise instructions ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Citizen of the Galaxy
(195 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Paperback.
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140470710
ISBN: 0140470719
Description: 262, (1) pp. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browned. Fair. read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780709068006
ISBN: 070906800X
Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
W SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Robert Hale, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780709068006
ISBN: 070906800X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Protected wrapper, but taped to inside of boards so I've not released it to look closely at covers or jacket. They both look very good, though. Library record and bar code stuck to fep. Remainder of book is very nice indeed. read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780140311198
ISBN: 014031119X
Description: Fair. 014031119X tatty cover / spine due to wear tanning pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sgm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy (Peacock Books)
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140470710
ISBN: 0140470719
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert Heinlein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Peacock
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140470710
ISBN: 0140470719
Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Del Rey Ballantine
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780345289117
ISBN: 0345289110
Description: Fine. Paperback, fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy (Penguin Science Fiction)
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140057492
ISBN: 0140057498
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #23486 3ORA3-P 8141432 (#J-1) read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 01/02/1985
ISBN-13: 9780575035690
ISBN: 0575035692
Description: Good. 0575035692 spine worn; staining to inside front cover; ex-library item Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Peacock / Penguin, GB, 1972
Description: Cover creased, o/wise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Albion Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1978-06-12
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Good. Some spine creasing & edge waerLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Good. Used-Good. May have edgewear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ralph Swanson,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Del Rey
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Good. 0345260740. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M & K Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342447
ISBN: 0345342445
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Very Good. Original 1.75 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear. read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. mmpp, shelf wear to cover read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDBOOKSNSTUFF,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780345342447
ISBN: 0345342445
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 253 pages. In a distant galaxy, the atrocity of slavery was alive and well, and young Thorby was just another orphaned boy sold at auction. But his ne... read more
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
ISBN-13: 9780345289117
ISBN: 0345289110
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.67" x 6.86" x 4.18". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A Heinlein
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Paperback Cover stained. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L P Quast-Roye,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Creases/slant to spine, interior yellowing but clean. Some wear to covers. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Ballantine Books ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342447
ISBN: 0345342445
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Very Good condition except for a nick on the fore-edge of the back cover. Ships First Class. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Chapman,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FindBooksToRead,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Citizen of the Galaxy
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345260741
ISBN: 0345260740
Description: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
| | |