» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Introduction by)

About this title: An oral history of the last European campaigns of the Second World War, from the landings at Normandy to the final surrender of the Axis powers. Ambrose, who has already chronicled the Second World War in UNDAUNTED COURAGE and D_DAY, concentrates on the experiences of the ordinary soldier in the ranks, and makes use of hundreds of interviews conducted over several years of research. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 512pp. number of pages have pen markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £4.85

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster UK Ltd, London UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743450157 ISBN: 0743450159

Description: Very Good ++ 7 3/4" Tall by 5 " Wide. 528 pages incl. index, bibliography & notes. Light reading crease to spine, very light wear to covers' corners. Page-edges lightly yellowed. A slight knock to top rear hinge. B&W photographic illustrations. Text is very clean & in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1998. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8542980 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Acceptable. No jacket., Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Introduction By)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany-June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany-June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany-June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany-June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Previous owner's writing on first page and last page. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684815251 ISBN: 0684815257

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany used book

Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848013 ISBN: 0684848015

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Jim, Kingman, AZ

"As always Mr. Ambrose delivers. I highly recommend this for anyone interested in developing a deeper understanding of World Warr II or that generation of Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Sdoconnor, Wilmington, DE

"I thought this was a very good book. It explained the process of the Allied invasion of Western Europe while detailing what it was like for the men who fought it. I learned a good deal from it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Ashton, The United States

"Stephen Ambrose is the best historian ever, hands down. Unlike Band of Brothers which follows just one company through ETO, Citizen Soldiers is about the men throughout ETO who came into the war on D-Day +1 and after.
Ambrose lets the veterans themselves tell the story in their own words which makes the book that much more powerful and emotional."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great History, Sep 10, 2009
By grg7, Spokane, WA

"I found this book to be gripping in its factual narrative. This is as close as anyone can get to combat without actually being there. Mr. Ambrose did another wonderful job making the reader feel like they were flying over the European Theater of Operations watching all of this take place below. Great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.