» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh, Johnny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oh, Johnny

by James Lehrer, Jim Lehrer

About this title: From novelist and television personality Lehrer comes this work set during World War II, offering a rich, absorbing narrative of a young man trying to find his way in life and in love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £6.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009-03-24 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dj, minimal shelf wear, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel used book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £10.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009-03-24 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very Good. Light wear to book and dust jacket. No highlighting or writing. Will not ship heavy or oversized books to Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cook, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny used book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £10.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 221 pages. A talented athelete, Johnny Wrighley firmly believes that someday he will play major league baseball. But on the way to his dreams, he finds his life unexpectedly taking a detour. In April 1944, Johnny is a newly minted marine on a troop train heading west for California, where he will be shipped overseas to fight in the Pacific Theater. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny new book

Oh, Johnny

by James Lehrer, Jim Lehrer

price: £11.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £12.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny used book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £13.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1-4000-6762-6 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £13.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny new book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £14.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400067626. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny used book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £14.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing, review copy. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 221pp. review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny new book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, James And Lehrer, Jim

price: £15.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. From novelist and television personality Lehrer comes this work set during World War II, offering a rich, absorbing narrative of a young man trying to find his way in life and in love. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £15.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. 1400067626 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £15.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny: a Novel new book

Oh, Johnny: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £17.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny used book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £17.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny used book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £17.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Johnny new book

Oh, Johnny

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £17.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009-03-24 ISBN-13: 9781400067626 ISBN: 1400067626

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400067626. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By John, Beaverton, OR

"an easy read ... but didnt make me hungry to read more of his ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Julieb, The United States

"Quick read. 1st novel I've read by Jim Lehrer. Theme around WWII, first love, and pro baseball will resonate with history buffs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Mary, Rathdrum, ID

"I like Jim Lehrer's novels better than his newshour on TV. I enjoy his everyday unsung heroes and how he keeps the spirit of the WWII vets alive in my mind"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"A very quick and reasonably enjoyable read. Lehrer's description of WW II era "shell shock" is interesting and well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Certain Rest

No Certain Rest

by James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £4.98!

Flying Crows

Flying Crows

by James Lehrer, Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

The Special Prisoner

The Special Prisoner

by James Lehrer

see all from £5.58!

new only from £6.85!

Lost and Found

by James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £10.17!

Crown Oklahoma

by James Lehrer

see all from £5.46!

Short List

by James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!